Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-08-02
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 500-C
Custody and control of prisoners
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 20
* § 500-c. Custody and control of prisoners. 1. Except as provided in
subdivision two of this section, the sheriff of each county shall have
custody of the county jail of such county.
2. In the counties within the city of New York, the city commissioner
of correction shall have custody of the correctional facilities within
the jurisdiction of the New York city department of correction. In the
county of Westchester, the county commissioner of correction shall have
custody of all county correctional facilities.
3. Whenever a person is committed to the custody of the sheriff, such
commitment shall be deemed to be to the custody of the person designated
in subdivisions one and two of this section hereinafter referred to as
the chief administrative officer.
4. The chief administrative officer shall receive and safely keep in
the county jail of his county each person lawfully committed to his
custody pursuant to the provisions of sections five hundred-a and five
hundred four of this article and any other applicable provisions of law.
Such officer shall not be held personally liable for receiving or
detaining any person under and in accordance with a commitment issued by
a judicial officer; nor shall he, without lawful authority, let any such
person out of jail.
5. All persons confined in a county jail or penitentiary shall, as far
as practicable, be allowed to converse with their counsel, or religious
advisor, under such reasonable regulations and restrictions as the chief
administrative officer may fix. The chief administrative officer may
prevent all other conversation by any prisoner in the jail when he shall
deem it necessary and proper.
6. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the county of
Onondaga all of the provisions of this section shall equally apply in
any case where the sheriff is holding a person under arrest, for
arraignment, prior to commitment, as if such person had been judicially
committed to the custody of the sheriff and such person may be held in
the Onondaga county jail.
7. A sheriff, the New York city commissioner of correction, or the
Westchester county commissioner of correction, as the case may be, shall
maintain an institutional fund account on behalf of every lawfully
sentenced incarcerated individual or prisoner in his or her custody and
shall for the benefit of the person make deposits into said accounts of
any prisoner funds. As used in this section, the term "prisoner funds"
means (i) funds in the possession of the prisoner at the time of
admission into the institution; (ii) funds earned by a prisoner as
provided in section one hundred eighty-seven of this chapter; and (iii)
any other funds received by or on behalf of the prisoner and deposited
* * *