Legislation
SECTION 500-H
Payment of costs for medical and dental services
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 20
§ 500-h. Payment of costs for medical and dental services. 1.
Diagnoses, tests, studies or analyses for the diagnosis of a disease or
disability, and care and treatment by a hospital, as defined in article
twenty-eight of the public health law, or by a physician, or by a
dentist to incarcerated individuals of a local correctional facility
which are provided by a county or the city of New York shall be
available without cost or charge to the incarcerated individuals
receiving such examinations, care or treatment.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section,
any county or the city of New York may, by local law, provide that such
entity may be reimbursed for costs paid pursuant to subdivision one of
this section from any third party coverage or indemnification carried by
an incarcerated individual. Such third party coverage or indemnification
shall first be applied against the total cost to the hospital or other
provider as established in accordance with the provisions of section
twenty-eight hundred seven of the public health law relating to rates of
payment of an individual's care and treatment, as provided herein.