Legislation
SECTION 703-A
Certificate of good conduct
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 23
§ 703-a. Certificate of good conduct. 1. A certificate of good conduct
may be granted as provided in this section to relieve an individual of
any disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically
imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or of the
offense specified therein. Such certificate may be limited to one or
more enumerated disabilities or bars, or may relieve the individual of
all disabilities and bars.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a conviction of a crime
or of an offense specified in a certificate of good conduct shall not be
deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of any provision of law
that imposes, by reason of a conviction, a bar to any employment, a
disability to exercise any right, or a disability to apply for or to
receive any license, permit, or other authority or privilege covered by
the certificate; and provided, however, that a conviction for a class
A-I felony or a violent felony offense, as defined in subdivision one of
section 70.02 of the penal law, shall impose a disability to apply for
or receive a license or permit issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the
penal law.
3. A certificate of good conduct shall not, however, in any way
prevent any judicial administrative, licensing or other body, board or
authority from considering the conviction specified therein in
accordance with the provisions of article twenty-three-a of this
chapter.