Legislation
SECTION 71-A
Transitional accountability plan
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 4
§ 71-a. Transitional accountability plan. Upon admission of an
incarcerated individual committed to the custody of the department under
an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment, the department
shall develop a transitional accountability plan. Such plan shall be a
comprehensive, dynamic and individualized case management plan based on
the programming and treatment needs of the incarcerated individual. The
purpose of such plan shall be to promote the rehabilitation of the
incarcerated individual and their successful and productive reentry and
reintegration into society upon release. To that end, such plan shall be
used to prioritize programming and treatment services for the
incarcerated individual during incarceration and any period of community
supervision. The commissioner may consult with the office of mental
health, the office of alcoholism and substance abuse services, the board
of parole, the department of health, and other appropriate agencies in
the development of transitional case management plans.