Legislation
SECTION 803
Good behavior allowances against indeterminate and determinate sentences
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 24
* § 803. Good behavior allowances against indeterminate and
determinate sentences. 1. (a) Every person confined in an institution of
the department or a facility in the department of mental hygiene serving
an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment, except a
person serving a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment, may
receive time allowance against the term or maximum term of his or her
sentence imposed by the court. Such allowances may be granted for good
behavior and efficient and willing performance of duties assigned or
progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be
withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior,
violation of institutional rules or failure to perform properly in the
duties or program assigned.
(b) A person serving an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment may
receive time allowance against the maximum term of his or her sentence
not to exceed one-third of the maximum term imposed by the court.
(c) A person serving a determinate sentence of imprisonment may
receive time allowance against the term of his or her sentence not to
exceed one-seventh of the term imposed by the court.
(d) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
every person under the custody of the department or confined in a
facility in the department of mental hygiene serving an indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment with a minimum period of one year or more or a
determinate sentence of imprisonment of one year or more imposed
pursuant to section 70.70 or 70.71 of the penal law, may earn a merit
time allowance.
(ii) Such merit time allowance shall not be available to any person
serving an indeterminate sentence authorized for an A-I felony offense,
other than an A-I felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty
of the penal law, or any sentence imposed for a violent felony offense
as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law, manslaughter in the second
degree, vehicular manslaughter in the second degree, vehicular
manslaughter in the first degree, criminally negligent homicide, an
offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law, incest,
or an offense defined in article two hundred sixty-three of the penal
law, or aggravated harassment of an employee by an incarcerated
individual.
(iii) The merit time allowance credit against the minimum period of
the indeterminate sentence shall be one-sixth of the minimum period
imposed by the court except that such credit shall be one-third of the
minimum period imposed by the court for an A-I felony offense defined in
article two hundred twenty of the penal law. In the case of such a
determinate sentence, in addition to the time allowance credit
authorized by paragraph (c) of this subdivision, the merit time
allowance credited against the term of the determinate sentence pursuant
to this paragraph shall be one-seventh of the term imposed by the court.
* * *