Legislation
SECTION 803
Good behavior allowances against indeterminate and determinate sentences
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 24
* § 803. Good behavior allowances against indeterminate and
determinate sentences. 1. (a) Every person confined in an institution of
* * *
custody serving an indeterminate sentence on the effective date of this
subdivision as well as to persons sentenced to an indeterminate sentence
on and after the effective date of this subdivision and prior to
September first, two thousand five and to persons sentenced to a
determinate sentence prior to September first, two thousand eleven for a
felony as defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred
twenty-one of the penal law.
3. The commissioner of corrections and community supervision shall
promulgate rules and regulations for the granting, withholding,
forfeiture, cancellation and restoration of allowances authorized by
this section in accordance with the criteria herein specified. Such
rules and regulations shall include provisions designating the person or
committee in each correctional institution delegated to make
discretionary determinations with respect to the allowances, the books
and records to be kept, and a procedure for review of the institutional
determinations by the commissioner.
4. No person shall have the right to demand or require the allowances
authorized by this section. The decision of the commissioner of
corrections and community supervision as to the granting, withholding,
forfeiture, cancellation or restoration of such allowances shall be
final and shall not be reviewable if made in accordance with law.
5. Time allowances granted prior to any release to community
supervision shall be forfeited and shall not be restored if the released
person is returned to an institution under the jurisdiction of the state
department of corrections and community supervision for violation of
community supervision or by reason of a conviction for a crime committed
while on community supervision. A person who is so returned may,
however, subsequently receive time allowances against the remaining
portion of his maximum or aggregate maximum term or period not to exceed
in the aggregate one-third of such portion provided such remaining
portion of his or her maximum or aggregate maximum term or period is
more than one year.
6. Upon commencement of an indeterminate sentence the provisions of
this section shall be furnished to the person serving the sentence and
the meaning of same shall be fully explained to him by a person
designated by the commissioner to perform such duty.
* NB Effective September 1, 2025