Legislation
SECTION 803
Good behavior allowances against indeterminate and determinate sentences
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 24
* § 803. Good behavior allowances against indeterminate and
determinate sentences. 1. (a) Every person confined in an institution of
* * *
sentence imposed by the court. Such allowances may be granted for good
behavior and efficient and willing performance of duties assigned or
progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be
withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior,
violation of institutional rules or failure to perform properly in the
duties or program assigned.
(b) A person serving an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment may
receive time allowance against the maximum term of his or her sentence
not to exceed one-third of the maximum term imposed by the court.
(c) A person serving a determinate sentence of imprisonment may
receive time allowance against the term of his or her sentence not to
exceed one-seventh of the term imposed by the court.
(d) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
every person under the custody of the department or confined in a
facility in the department of mental hygiene serving an indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment with a minimum period of one year or more or a
determinate sentence of imprisonment of one year or more imposed
pursuant to section 70.70 or 70.71 of the penal law, may earn a merit
time allowance.
(ii) Such merit time allowance shall not be available to any person
serving an indeterminate sentence authorized for an A-I felony offense,
other than an A-I felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty
of the penal law, or any sentence imposed for a violent felony offense
* * *
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* § 803. Good behavior allowances against indeterminate sentences. 1.
(a) Every person confined in an institution of the department or a
facility in the department of mental hygiene serving an indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment, except a person serving a sentence with a
maximum term of life imprisonment, may receive time allowance against
the maximum term or period of his sentence not to exceed in the
aggregate one-third of the term or period imposed by the court. Such
allowances may be granted for good behavior and efficient and willing
performance of duties assigned or progress and achievement in an
assigned treatment program, and may be withheld, forfeited or canceled
in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of institutional rules
or failure to perform properly in the duties or program assigned.
(d) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
every person under the custody of the department or confined in a
facility in the department of mental hygiene serving an indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment with a minimum period of one year or more or a
determinate sentence of imprisonment of one year or more imposed
pursuant to section 70.70 or 70.71 of the penal law, may earn a merit
time allowance.
(ii) Such merit time allowance shall not be available to any person
serving an indeterminate sentence authorized for an A-I felony offense,
other than an A-I felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty
* * *