Legislation
SECTION 803-B
Limited credit time allowances for incarcerated individuals serving indeterminate or determinate sentences imposed for specified offenses
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 24
* * *
assigned position following the completion of no less than eight hundred
hours of work in such position, and continues to work for an additional
eighteen months at the food production center.
(d) "serious disciplinary infraction" or "overall poor institutional
record" shall be defined in regulations promulgated by the commissioner
and need not be the same as the regulations promulgated for the meaning
of serious disciplinary infraction pursuant to paragraph (d) of
subdivision one of section eight hundred three of this article.
(e) "disqualifying judicial determination" means a judicial
determination that the person, while an incarcerated individual,
commenced or continued a civil action or proceeding or claim that was
found to be frivolous as defined in subdivision (c) of section eight
thousand three hundred three-a of the civil practice law and rules, or
an order of a federal court pursuant to rule 11 of the federal rules of
civil procedure imposing sanctions in an action commenced by a person
while an incarcerated individual against a state agency, officer or
employee.
2. Every eligible offender under the custody of the department or
confined in a facility in the department of mental hygiene may earn a
limited credit time allowance if such offender successfully participates
in the work and treatment program assigned pursuant to section eight
hundred five of this article and:
(a) successfully completes one or more significant programmatic
accomplishments; and
(b) has not committed a serious disciplinary infraction or maintained
an overall negative institutional record as defined in rules and
regulations promulgated by the commissioner; and
(c) has not received a disqualifying judicial determination.
3. No person shall have the right to demand or require the credit
authorized by this section. The commissioner may revoke at any time such
credit for any disciplinary infraction committed by the incarcerated
individual or for any failure to continue to participate successfully in
any assigned work and treatment program after the certificate of earned
eligibility has been awarded. Any action by the commissioner pursuant to
this section shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be
reviewable if done in accordance with law.