Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-05-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
community services program, or for an industrial training leave or
educational leave.
3. Any incarcerated individual may make application to the temporary
release committee for a leave of absence provided, however, that in
exigent circumstances such application may be made directly to the
superintendent of the institution and the superintendent may exercise
all of the powers of the temporary release committee subject, however,
to any limitation or requirement set forth in the rules and regulations
of the department and subject further to the discretion of the
commissioner. All leave of absences provided in exigent circumstances
shall state the reasons for approval or disapproval of the application
and shall be included in the incarcerated individual's institutional
parole file.
4. If the temporary release committee determines that a temporary
release program for the applicant is consistent with the safety of the
community and the welfare of the applicant, and is consistent with rules
and regulations of the department, the committee, with the assistance of
the employees or unit designated by the commissioner pursuant to
subdivision four of section eight hundred fifty-two of this article,
shall develop a suitable program of temporary release for the applicant.
Consistent with these provisions, any educational leave program shall
consider the scheduling of classes to insure a reduction of release time
not spent in educational pursuits.
5. The committee shall then prepare a memorandum setting forth the
details of the temporary release program including the extended bounds
of confinement and any other matter required by rules or regulations of
the department. Such memorandum shall be transmitted to the
superintendent who may approve or reject the program, subject to rules
and regulations promulgated by the commissioner. If the superintendent
approves the program, he or she shall indicate such approval in writing
by signing the memorandum. If the superintendent rejects the program, he
or she shall state his or her reasons in writing and a copy of his or
her statement shall be given to the incarcerated individual and to the
commissioner and such decision shall be reviewed by the commissioner. If
the commissioner rejects the program, he or she shall state his or her
reasons in writing. A copy of such statement shall be filed in the
incarcerated individual's institutional file.
6. In order for an applicant to accept a program of temporary release,
such incarcerated individual shall agree to be bound by all the terms
and conditions thereof and shall indicate such agreement by signing the
memorandum of the program immediately below a statement reading as
follows: "I accept the foregoing program and agree to be bound by the
terms and conditions thereof. I understand that I will be under the
* * *