Legislation
SECTION 872
Disposition of earnings
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 27
§ 872. Disposition of earnings. (a) The wages or salary of a prisoner
participating in the work release program, less payroll deductions
required by law, shall be deposited with the sheriff in a trust fund
account, which fund shall not be subject to garnishment or attachment.
The sheriff shall keep a ledger of the account of each prisoner and he
may disburse from the said trust fund account:
(1) such sum as the prisoner may be legally obligated to pay for the
support of his dependents as recommended by the department of social
services of the county in which such dependents reside, provided,
however, that the prisoner may authorize that a sum greater than that so
recommended be disbursed for this purpose;
(2) a sum determined by the sheriff to be the cost to the county of
providing food, lodging and clothing for such prisoner subject, however,
to approval by the state commission of correction;
(3) a sum determined by the sheriff to be the cost to the county of
the actual and necessary food, travel and other expenses of such
prisoner when released from confinement for the purpose of participating
in the work release program;
(4) such sums as may be necessary to satisfy any fines outstanding
against the prisoner;
(5) such sums as may be necessary to satisfy any outstanding legal
obligations of the prisoner, acknowledged by him in writing and filed
with the sheriff in such form as the sheriff shall specify.
(b) Any balance remaining in the trust fund account after such
disbursements shall be paid to the prisoner upon his discharge from
confinement.
(c) On or before the thirty-first day of January of each year, the
sheriff shall prepare a summary of receipts and disbursements of all
accounts kept during the previous year and shall forward the summary to
the chief executive officer of the county. The summary shall be a public
record.