Legislation
SECTION 30
Judges are magistrates
New York City Criminal Court Act (CRC) CHAPTER 697, ARTICLE 3
§ 30. Judges are magistrates. The judges of the court are magistrates
and shall have and exercise all the jurisdiction and powers, not
inconsistent with this act, which are conferred by law upon magistrates
and police justices under the provisions of the code of criminal
procedure and which were conferred by law upon city magistrates of the
city of New York on the first day of April, nineteen hundred ten.
Notwithstanding any provision of law, when sitting as magistrates, each
of the judges of the court shall have jurisdiction throughout the city,
and may perform any and all of the duties and functions of a magistrate
in and for any one of the counties in the city.