Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Claims for unjust conviction and imprisonment
Court of Claims Act (CTC) CHAPTER 860, ARTICLE 2
§ 8-b. Claims for unjust conviction and imprisonment. 1. The
legislature finds and declares that innocent persons who have been
wrongly convicted of crimes and subsequently imprisoned have been
frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and
technical obstacles in the law and that such persons should have an
available avenue of redress over and above the existing tort remedies to
seek compensation for damages. The legislature intends by enactment of
the provisions of this section that those innocent persons who can
demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that they were unjustly
convicted and imprisoned be able to recover damages against the state.
In light of the substantial burden of proof that must be carried by such
persons, it is the intent of the legislature that the court, in
exercising its discretion as permitted by law regarding the weight and
admissibility of evidence submitted pursuant to this section, shall, in
the interest of justice, give due consideration to difficulties of proof
caused by the passage of time, the death or unavailability of witnesses,
the destruction of evidence or other factors not caused by such persons
or those acting on their behalf.
2. Any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more
felonies or misdemeanors against the state which he did not commit may,
under the conditions hereinafter provided, present a claim for damages
against the state. In scheduling court appearances and filing deadlines,
the court shall give docket priority at each stage of the proceeding to
such claims for damages under this subdivision where the claimant
asserts proof of innocence through DNA evidence. Any adjournments
granted in the course of such a proceeding should be for as short a time
as is practicable.
3. In order to present the claim for unjust conviction and
imprisonment, claimant must establish by documentary evidence that:
(a) he has been convicted of one or more felonies or misdemeanors
against the state and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment,
and has served all or any part of the sentence; and
(b) (i) he has been pardoned upon the ground of innocence of the crime
or crimes for which he was sentenced and which are the grounds for the
complaint; or (ii) his judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated,
and the accusatory instrument dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered,
either he was found not guilty at the new trial or he was not retried
and the accusatory instrument dismissed; provided that the judgement of
conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was
dismissed, on any of the following grounds: (A) paragraph (a), (b), (c),
(e) or (g) of subdivision one of section 440.10 of the criminal
procedure law; or (B) subdivision one (where based upon grounds set
forth in item (A) hereof), two, three (where the count dismissed was the
sole basis for the imprisonment complained of) or five of section 470.20
of the criminal procedure law; or (C) comparable provisions of the
former code of criminal procedure or subsequent law; or (D) the statute,
* * *