Legislation
SECTION 1311
Forfeiture actions
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 13-A
§ 1311. Forfeiture actions. 1. A civil action may be commenced by the
appropriate claiming authority against a criminal defendant to recover
* * *
convincing evidence has criminal liability under section 20.00 of the
penal law for the crime of conviction or for criminal activity arising
from a common scheme or plan of which such crime is a part and who
possesses an interest in the proceeds, the substituted proceeds, or an
instrumentality of such criminal activity is presumed to know that such
property was the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a
crime, or an instrumentality of a crime.
(iv) a non-criminal defendant who participated in or was aware of a
scheme to conceal or disguise the manner in which said non-criminal
obtained his or her interest in the proceeds of a crime, substituted
proceeds of a crime, or an instrumentality of a crime is presumed to
know that such property was the proceeds of a crime, the substituted
proceeds of a crime, or an instrumentality of a crime.
(d) In a forfeiture action commenced by a claiming authority against a
defendant, the following rebuttable presumption shall apply: all
currency or negotiable instruments payable to the bearer shall be
presumed to be the proceeds of a pre-conviction forfeiture crime when
such currency or negotiable instruments are (i) found in close proximity
to a controlled substance unlawfully possessed by the defendant in an
amount sufficient to constitute a violation of section 220.18 or 220.21
of the penal law, or (ii) found in close proximity to any quantity of a
controlled substance unlawfully possessed by such defendant in a room,
other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to
unlawfully mix, compound, distribute, package or otherwise prepare for
sale such controlled substance.
(e) The presumption set forth pursuant to paragraph (d) of this
subdivision shall be rebutted by credible and reliable evidence which
tends to show that such currency or negotiable instrument payable to the
bearer is not the proceeds of a preconviction forfeiture crime. In an
action tried before a jury, the jury shall be so instructed. Any sworn
testimony of a defendant offered to rebut the presumption and any other
evidence which is obtained as a result of such testimony, shall be
inadmissible in any subsequent proceeding relating to the forfeiture
action, or in any other civil or criminal action, except in a
prosecution for a violation of article two hundred ten of the penal law.
In an action tried before a jury, at the commencement of the trial, or
at such other time as the court reasonably directs, the claiming
authority shall provide notice to the court and to the defendant of its
intent to request that the court charge such presumption.
3-a. Conviction of a person in a criminal action upon an accusatory
instrument which includes one or more of the felonies specified in
subdivision four-b of section thirteen hundred ten of this article, of
any felony other than such felonies, shall not preclude a defendant, in
* * *