Legislation
SECTION 1311
Forfeiture actions
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 13-A
§ 1311. Forfeiture actions. 1. A civil action may be commenced by the
appropriate claiming authority against a criminal defendant to recover
the property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted
proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime or the real property
instrumentality of a crime. A civil action may be commenced against a
non-criminal defendant to recover the property which constitutes the
proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, an
instrumentality of a crime, or the real property instrumentality of a
crime provided, however, that a judgment of forfeiture predicated upon
clause (A) of subparagraph (iv) of paragraph (b) of subdivision three of
this section shall be limited to the amount of the proceeds of the
crime. Any action under this article must be commenced within five years
of the commission of the crime and shall be civil, remedial, and in
personam in nature and shall not be deemed to be a penalty or criminal
forfeiture for any purpose. Except as otherwise specially provided by
statute, the proceedings under this article shall be governed by this
chapter. An action under this article is not a criminal proceeding and
may not be deemed to be a previous prosecution under article forty of
the criminal procedure law.
(a) Actions relating to post-conviction forfeiture crimes. An action
relating to a post-conviction forfeiture crime must be grounded upon a
conviction of a felony defined in subdivision five of section one
thousand three hundred ten of this article or upon a count of an
indictment or information alleging a felony which was dismissed at the
time of a plea of guilty to a felony in satisfaction of such count. A
court may not grant forfeiture until such conviction has occurred.
However, an action may be commenced, and a court may grant a provisional
remedy provided under this article, prior to such conviction having
occurred. An action under this paragraph must be dismissed at any time
after sixty days of the commencement of the action unless the conviction
upon which the action is grounded has occurred, or an indictment or
information upon which the asserted conviction is to be based is pending
in a superior court. An action under this paragraph shall be stayed
during the pendency of a criminal action which is related to it;
provided, however, that such stay shall not prevent the granting or
continuance of any provisional remedy provided under this article or any
other provisions of law.
(b) Actions relating to pre-conviction forfeiture crimes. An action
relating to a pre-conviction forfeiture crime need not be grounded upon
conviction of a pre-conviction forfeiture crime, provided, however, that
if the action is not grounded upon such a conviction, it shall be
necessary in the action for the claiming authority to prove the
commission of a pre-conviction forfeiture crime by clear and convincing
evidence. An action under this paragraph shall be stayed during the
pendency of a criminal action which is related to it; provided, that
upon motion of a defendant in the forfeiture action or the claiming
authority, a court may, in the interest of justice and for good cause,
and with the consent of all parties, order that the forfeiture action
proceed despite the pending criminal action; and provided that such stay
* * *