Legislation
SECTION 1335
Temporary restraining order
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 13-A
§ 1335. Temporary restraining order. 1. Generally. If, on a motion for
a preliminary injunction, the claiming authority shall show that
immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damages may result unless the
defendant is restrained before a hearing can be had, a temporary
restraining order may be granted without notice. Upon granting a
temporary restraining order, the court shall set the hearing for the
preliminary injunction at the earliest possible time.
2. Service. Unless the court orders otherwise, a temporary restraining
order together with the papers upon which it was based, and a notice of
hearing for the preliminary injunction, shall be personally served in
the same manner as a summons.