Legislation
SECTION 204
Stay of commencement of action; demand for arbitration
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 2
§ 204. Stay of commencement of action; demand for arbitration. (a)
Stay. Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or
by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the
time within which the action must be commenced.
(b) Arbitration. Where it shall have been determined that a party is
not obligated to submit a claim to arbitration, the time which elapsed
between the demand for arbitration and the final determination that
there is no obligation to arbitrate is not a part of the time within
which an action upon such claim must be commenced. The time within which
the action must be commenced shall not be extended by this provision
beyond one year after such final determination.