Legislation
SECTION 213-B
Action by a victim of a criminal offense
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 2
§ 213-b. Action by a victim of a criminal offense. Notwithstanding any
other limitation set forth in this article or in article five of the
estates, powers and trusts law, an action by a crime victim, or the
representative of a crime victim, as defined in subdivision six of
section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law, may be commenced to
recover damages from a defendant: (1) convicted of a crime which is the
subject of such action, for any injury or loss resulting therefrom
within seven years of the date of the crime or (2) convicted of a
specified crime as defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision one of
section six hundred thirty-two-a of the executive law which is the
subject of such action for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within
ten years of the date the defendant was convicted of such specified
crime.