Legislation
SECTION 214-D
Limitations on certain actions against licensed engineers and architects
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 2
§ 214-d. Limitations on certain actions against licensed engineers and
architects. 1. Any person asserting a claim for personal injury,
wrongful death or property damage, or a cross or third-party claim for
contribution or indemnification arising out of an action for personal
injury, wrongful death or property damage, against a licensed architect,
engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or against a partnership,
professional corporation or limited liability company lawfully
practicing architecture, engineering, land surveying or landscape
architecture which is based upon the professional performance, conduct
or omission by such licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or
landscape architect or such firm occurring more than ten years prior to
the date of such claim, shall give written notice of such claim to each
such architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or such
firm at least ninety days before the commencement of any action or
proceeding against such licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or
landscape architect or such firm including any cross or third-party
action or claim. The notice of claim shall identify the performance,
conduct or omissions complained of, on information and belief, and shall
include a request for general and special damages. Service of such
written notice of claim may be made by any of the methods permitted for
personal service of a summons upon a natural person, partnership or
professional corporation. A notice of claim served in accordance with
this section shall be filed, together with proof of service thereof, in
any court of this state in which an action, proceeding or cross or
third-party claim arising out of such conduct may be commenced or
interposed, within thirty days of the service of the notice of claim.
Upon the filing of any such notice of claim, a county clerk shall
collect an index number fee in accordance with section eight thousand
eighteen of this chapter and an index number shall be assigned.
2. In such pleadings as are subsequently filed in any court, each
party shall represent that it has fully complied with the provisions of
this section.
3. Service of a notice as provided in this section shall toll the
applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of one
hundred twenty days following such service.
4. From and after the date of service of the notice provided for in
subdivision one of this section, the claimant shall have the right to
serve a demand for discovery and production of documents and things for
inspection, testing, copying or photographing in accordance with rule
three thousand one hundred twenty of this chapter. Such demand shall be
governed by the procedures of article thirty-one of this chapter. In
addition, the claimant shall have the right to the examination before
trial of such licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape
* * *