Legislation
SECTION 2701
When court may order disposition of property
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 27
§ 2701. When court may order disposition of property. The court, upon
motion or on its own initiative, with such notice as it deems proper,
may order personal property capable of delivery which is the subject of
the action, paid into court, or delivered to such person as it may
direct, with such security as the court shall direct, and subject to its
further direction if:
1. a party has such property in his possession, custody or control as
trustee for another party or where it belongs or is due to another
party; or
2. a party has such property in his possession, custody or control and
it belongs or is due to another party, where special circumstances make
it desirable that payment or delivery to such other party should be
withheld; or
3. the ownership of such property will depend on the outcome of a
pending action and no party is willing to accept possession or custody
of it during the pendency of the action.