Legislation
SECTION 3001
Declaratory judgment
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 30
§ 3001. Declaratory judgment. The supreme court may render a
declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the
rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable
controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the
court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds. A
party who has brought a claim for personal injury or wrongful death
against another party may maintain a declaratory judgment action
directly against the insurer of such other party, as provided in
paragraph six of subsection (a) of section three thousand four hundred
twenty of the insurance law.