Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-05-13
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3016
Particularity in specific actions
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 30
Rule 3016. Particularity in specific actions. (a) Libel or slander. In
an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall
be set forth in the complaint, but their application to the plaintiff
may be stated generally.
(b) Fraud or mistake. Where a cause of action or defense is based upon
misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or
undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be
stated in detail.
(c) Separation or divorce. In an action for separation or divorce, the
nature and circumstances of a party's alleged misconduct, if any, and
the time and place of each act complained of, if any, shall be specified
in the complaint or counterclaim as the case may be.
(d) Judgment. In an action on a judgment, the complaint shall state
the extent to which any judgment recovered by the plaintiff against the
defendant, or against a person jointly liable with the defendant, on the
same cause of action has been satisfied.
(e) Law of foreign country. Where a cause of action or defense is
based upon the law of a foreign country or its political subdivision,
the substance of the foreign law relied upon shall be stated.
(f) Sale and delivery of goods or performing of labor or services. In
an action involving the sale and delivery of goods, or the performing of
labor or services, or the furnishing of materials, the plaintiff may set
* * *