Legislation
SECTION 311
Personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 3
§ 311. Personal service upon a corporation or governmental
subdivision. (a) Personal service upon a corporation or governmental
subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons as follows:
1. upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director,
managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any
other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service. A
business corporation may also be served pursuant to section three
hundred six or three hundred seven of the business corporation law. A
not-for-profit corporation may also be served pursuant to section three
hundred six or three hundred seven of the not-for-profit corporation
law;
2. upon the city of New York, to the corporation counsel or to any
person designated to receive process in a writing filed in the office of
the clerk of New York county;
3. upon any other city, to the mayor, comptroller, treasurer, counsel
or clerk; or, if the city lacks such officers, to an officer performing
a corresponding function under another name;
4. upon a county, to the chair or clerk of the board of supervisors,
clerk, attorney or treasurer;
5. upon a town, to the supervisor or the clerk;
6. upon a village, to the mayor, clerk, or any trustee;
7. upon a school district, to a school officer, as defined in the
education law; and
8. upon a park, sewage or other district, to the clerk, any trustee
or any member of the board.
(b) If service upon a domestic or foreign corporation within the one
hundred twenty days allowed by section three hundred six-b of this
article is impracticable under paragraph one of subdivision (a) of this
section or any other law, service upon the corporation may be made in
such manner, and proof of service may take such form, as the court, upon
motion without notice, directs.