Legislation
SECTION 313
Service without the state giving personal jurisdiction
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 3
§ 313. Service without the state giving personal jurisdiction. A
person domiciled in the state or subject to the jurisdiction of the
courts of the state under section 301 or 302, or his executor or
administrator, may be served with the summons without the state, in the
same manner as service is made within the state, by any person
authorized to make service within the state who is a resident of the
state or by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the
state, territory, possession or country in which service is made or by
any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister, or equivalent in such
jurisdiction.