Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 320
Defendant's appearance
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 3
Rule 320. Defendant's appearance. (a) Requirement of appearance. The
defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by
making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer. An
appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the
summons, except that if the summons was served on the defendant by
delivering it to an official of the state authorized to receive service
in his behalf or if it was served pursuant to section 303, subdivision
two, three, four or five of section 308, or sections 313, 314 or 315,
the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is
complete. If the complaint is not served with the summons, the time to
appear may be extended as provided in subdivision (b) of section 3012.
(b) When appearance confers personal jurisdiction, generally. Subject
to the provisions of subdivision (c), an appearance of the defendant is
equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an
objection to jurisdiction under paragraph eight of subdivision (a) of
rule 3211 is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule
3211.
(c) When appearance confers personal jurisdiction, in certain actions;
limited appearance. When the court's jurisdiction is not based upon
personal service on the defendant, an appearance is not equivalent to
personal service upon the defendant:
1. in a case specified in subdivision (3) of section 314, if
jurisdiction is based solely upon a levy on defendant's property within
the state pursuant to an order of attachment; or
2. in any other case specified in section 314, if an objection to
jurisdiction under paragraphs eight or nine of subdivision (a) of rule
3211, or both, is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in
rule 3211, unless the defendant proceeds with the defense after
asserting the objection to jurisdiction and the objection is not
ultimately sustained.
(d) Appearance after first publication. Where the defendant appears
during the period of publication of a summons against him, the service
by publication shall be deemed completed by the appearance.