Legislation
SECTION 327
Inconvenient forum
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 3
Rule 327. Inconvenient forum. (a) When the court finds that in the
interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another
forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the
action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The
domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not
preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this rule,
the court shall not stay or dismiss any action on the ground of
inconvenient forum, where the action arises out of or relates to a
contract, agreement or undertaking to which section 5-1402 of the
general obligations law applies, and the parties to the contract have
agreed that the law of this state shall govern their rights or duties in
whole or in part.