Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3409
Settlement conference in dental, podiatric and medical malpractice actions
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 34
Rule 3409. Settlement conference in dental, podiatric and medical
malpractice actions. In every dental, podiatric or medical malpractice
action, the court shall hold a mandatory settlement conference within
forty-five days after the filing of the note of issue and certificate of
readiness or, if a party moves to vacate the note of issue and
certificate of readiness, within forty-five days after the denial of
such motion. Where parties are represented by counsel, only attorneys
fully familiar with the action and authorized to dispose of the case, or
accompanied by a person empowered to act on behalf of the party
represented, will be permitted to appear at the conference. Where
appropriate, the court may order parties, representatives of parties,
representatives of insurance carriers or persons having an interest in
any settlement to also attend in person or telephonically at the
settlement conference. The chief administrative judge shall by rule
adopt procedures to implement such settlement conference.