Legislation
SECTION 4109
Peremptory challenges
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 41
§ 4109. Peremptory challenges. The plaintiff or plaintiffs shall have
a combined total of three peremptory challenges plus one peremptory
challenge for every two alternate jurors. The defendant or defendants
(other than any third-party defendant or defendants) shall have a
combined total of three peremptory challenges, plus one peremptory
challenge for every two alternate jurors. The court, in its discretion
before the examination of jurors begins, may grant an equal number of
additional challenges to both sides as may be appropriate. In any case
where a side has two or more parties, the court, in its discretion, may
allocate that side's combined total of peremptory challenges among those
parties in such manner as may be appropriate.