Legislation
SECTION 4113
Disagreement by jury
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 41
§ 4113. Disagreement by jury. (a) Unanimous verdict not required. A
verdict may be rendered by not less than five-sixths of the jurors
constituting a jury.
(b) Procedure where jurors disagree. Where five-sixths of the jurors
constituting a jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long
as is deemed reasonable by the court, the court shall discharge the jury
and direct a new trial before another jury.