Legislation
SECTION 4538
Acknowledged, proved or certified writing; conveyance of real property without the state
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 45
Rule 4538. Acknowledged, proved or certified writing; conveyance of
real property without the state. Certification of the acknowledgment or
proof of a writing, except a will, in the manner prescribed by law for
taking and certifying the acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance of
real property within the state is prima facie evidence that it was
executed by the person who purported to do so. A conveyance of real
property, situated within another state, territory or jurisdiction of
the United States, which has been duly authenticated, according to the
laws of that state, territory or jurisdiction, so as to be read in
evidence in the courts thereof, is admissible in evidence in the state.