Legislation
SECTION 5231
Income execution
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 52
§ 5231. Income execution. (a) Form. An income execution shall
specify, in addition to the requirements of subdivision (a) of section
* * *
state minimum hourly wage prescribed in section six hundred fifty-two of
the labor law as in effect at the time the earnings are payable,
whichever is less; (iii) if the earnings of the judgment debtor are also
subject to deductions for alimony, support or maintenance for family
members or former spouses pursuant to section five thousand two hundred
forty-one or section five thousand two hundred forty-two of this
article, the amount withheld from the judgment debtor's earnings
pursuant to this section shall not exceed the amount by which
twenty-five percent of the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor
for that week exceeds the amount deducted from the judgment debtor's
earnings in accordance with section five thousand two hundred forty-one
or section five thousand two hundred forty-two of this article; and (iv)
no amount shall be imposed in judgments arising from a medical debt
action brought by a hospital licensed under article twenty-eight of the
public health law or a health care professional authorized under title
eight of the education law. Nothing in this section shall be construed
to modify, abrogate, impair, or affect any exemption from the
satisfaction of a money judgment otherwise granted by law.
(c) Definition of earnings and disposable earnings. (i) As used herein
earnings means compensation paid or payable for personal services,
whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise,
and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement
program.
(ii) As used herein disposable earnings means that part of the
earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those
earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.
(d) Service upon debtor; first service by sheriff. Within twenty days
after an income execution is delivered to the sheriff, the sheriff shall
serve a copy of it upon the judgment debtor, in the same manner as a
summons or, in lieu thereof, by certified mail return receipt requested
provided an additional copy is sent by regular mail to the debtor. If
service is by mail as herein provided, the person effecting service
shall retain the receipt together with a post office certificate of
mailing as proof of such service. Provided, however, that if a judgment
creditor issues an amended execution pursuant to section five thousand
two hundred thirty of this article because the applicable interest rate
changes pursuant to section five thousand four of this chapter, the
sheriff shall serve a copy of the income execution within forty-five
days after an income execution is delivered to the sheriff.
(e) Levy upon default or failure to serve debtor; second service by
sheriff. If a judgment debtor fails to pay installments pursuant to an
income execution served upon him or her for a period of twenty days, or
if the sheriff is unable to serve an income execution upon the judgment
debtor within twenty days after the execution is delivered to the
sheriff, the sheriff shall levy upon the money that the judgment debtor
is receiving or will receive by serving a copy of the income execution,
indorsed to indicate the extent to which paid installments have
satisfied the judgment, upon the person or entity from whom the judgment
debtor is receiving or will receive money. The income execution shall be
served personally within any county in which the person or entity from
whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money has an
office or place of business in the same manner as a summons, or by
certified mail return receipt requested, except that such service shall
not be made by delivery to a person authorized to receive service of
summons solely by a designation filed pursuant to a provision of law
other than rule 318.
(f) Withholding of installments. A person served with an income
execution shall withhold from money then or thereafter due to the
judgment debtor installments as provided therein and pay them over to
the sheriff. If such person shall fail to so pay the sheriff, the
judgment creditor may commence a proceeding against him for accrued
installments. If the money due to the judgment debtor consists of salary
or wages and his employment is terminated by resignation or dismissal at
any time after service of the execution, the levy shall thereafter be
ineffective, and the execution shall be returned, unless the debtor is
reinstated or re-employed within ninety days after such termination.
(g) Statement on income execution. Any income execution delivered to
the sheriff on or after the effective date of this act shall contain the
following statement:
THIS INCOME EXECUTION DIRECTS THE WITHHOLDING OF UP TO TEN PERCENT OF
THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S GROSS INCOME. IN CERTAIN CASES, HOWEVER, STATE OR
FEDERAL LAW DOES NOT PERMIT THE WITHHOLDING OF THAT MUCH OF THE JUDGMENT
DEBTOR'S GROSS INCOME. THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR IS REFERRED TO NEW YORK CIVIL
PRACTICE LAW AND RULES § 5231 AND 15 UNITED STATES CODE § 1671 ET SEQ.
I. LIMITATIONS ON THE AMOUNT THAT CAN BE WITHHELD.
A. AN INCOME EXECUTION FOR INSTALLMENTS FROM A JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S GROSS
INCOME CANNOT EXCEED TEN PERCENT (10%) OF THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S GROSS
INCOME.
B. IF A JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S WEEKLY DISPOSABLE EARNINGS ARE LESS THAN
THIRTY (30) TIMES THE CURRENT FEDERAL MINIMUM WAGE ( , PER HOUR),
OR ( ), NO DEDUCTION CAN BE MADE FROM THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S
EARNINGS UNDER THIS INCOME EXECUTION.
C. A JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S WEEKLY DISPOSABLE EARNINGS CANNOT BE REDUCED
BELOW THE AMOUNT ARRIVED AT BY MULTIPLYING THIRTY (30) TIMES THE CURRENT
FEDERAL MINIMUM WAGE ( , PER HOUR), OR ( ), UNDER THIS INCOME
EXECUTION.
D. IF DEDUCTIONS ARE BEING MADE FROM A JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S EARNINGS
UNDER ANY ORDERS FOR ALIMONY, SUPPORT OR MAINTENANCE FOR FAMILY MEMBERS
* * *