Legislation
SECTION 5231
Income execution
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 52
§ 5231. Income execution. (a) Form. An income execution shall
specify, in addition to the requirements of subdivision (a) of section
* * *
whom the judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money has an
office or place of business in the same manner as a summons, or by
certified mail return receipt requested, except that such service shall
not be made by delivery to a person authorized to receive service of
summons solely by a designation filed pursuant to a provision of law
other than rule 318.
(f) Withholding of installments. A person served with an income
execution shall withhold from money then or thereafter due to the
judgment debtor installments as provided therein and pay them over to
the sheriff. If such person shall fail to so pay the sheriff, the
judgment creditor may commence a proceeding against him for accrued
installments. If the money due to the judgment debtor consists of salary
or wages and his employment is terminated by resignation or dismissal at
any time after service of the execution, the levy shall thereafter be
ineffective, and the execution shall be returned, unless the debtor is
reinstated or re-employed within ninety days after such termination.
(g) Statement on income execution. Any income execution delivered to
the sheriff on or after the effective date of this act shall contain the
following statement:
THIS INCOME EXECUTION DIRECTS THE WITHHOLDING OF UP TO TEN PERCENT OF
THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S GROSS INCOME. IN CERTAIN CASES, HOWEVER, STATE OR
FEDERAL LAW DOES NOT PERMIT THE WITHHOLDING OF THAT MUCH OF THE JUDGMENT
DEBTOR'S GROSS INCOME. THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR IS REFERRED TO NEW YORK CIVIL
PRACTICE LAW AND RULES § 5231 AND 15 UNITED STATES CODE § 1671 ET SEQ.
I. LIMITATIONS ON THE AMOUNT THAT CAN BE WITHHELD.
A. AN INCOME EXECUTION FOR INSTALLMENTS FROM A JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S GROSS
INCOME CANNOT EXCEED TEN PERCENT (10%) OF THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S GROSS
INCOME.
B. IF A JUDGMENT DEBTOR'S WEEKLY DISPOSABLE EARNINGS ARE LESS THAN
THIRTY (30) TIMES THE CURRENT FEDERAL MINIMUM WAGE ( , PER HOUR),
* * *
MOTION TO A COURT FOR AN ORDER MODIFYING AN INCOME EXECUTION.
CPLR § 5240 MODIFICATION OR PROTECTIVE ORDER: SUPERVISION OF
ENFORCEMENT. AT ANY TIME, THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR MAY MAKE A MOTION TO A
COURT FOR AN ORDER DENYING, LIMITING, CONDITIONING, REGULATING,
EXTENDING OR MODIFYING THE USE OF ANY POST-JUDGMENT ENFORCEMENT
PROCEDURE, INCLUDING THE USE OF INCOME EXECUTIONS.
(h) Levy upon money payable by municipal corporation or the state. The
levy of an income execution served upon a municipal or public benefit
corporation, or board of education, shall be effective fifteen days
after such service. Such an execution shall specify the title or
position of the judgment debtor and the bureau, office, department or
subdivision in which he is employed and the municipal or public benefit
corporation, or board of education, shall be entitled to a fee of two
dollars upon being served. A levy upon money payable directly by a
department of the state, or by an institution under its jurisdiction,
shall be made by serving the income execution upon the head of the
department, or upon a person designated by him, at the office of the
department in Albany; a levy upon money payable directly upon the state
comptroller's warrant, or directly by a state board, commission, body or
agency which is not within any department of the state, shall be made by
serving the income execution upon the state department of audit and
control at its office in Albany. Service at the office of a department
of the state in Albany may be made by the sheriff of any county by
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
(i) Modification. At any time, the judgment creditor or the judgment
debtor may move, upon such notice as the court may direct, for an order
modifying an income execution.
(j) Priority; delivery to another sheriff. Two or more income
executions issued against the same judgment debtor, specifying the same
person or entity from whom the money is received and delivered to the
same or different enforcement officers shall be satisfied out of that
money in the order in which the executions are delivered to an officer
authorized to levy in the county, town or city in which the debtor
resides or, in any county in which the person or entity from whom the
judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money has an office or
place of business, or where the judgment debtor is a non-resident, the
county, town or city in which he or she is employed. If the applicable
interest rate changes pursuant to section five thousand four of this
chapter while an execution is ongoing, the issuance of the amended
execution pursuant to section five thousand two hundred thirty of this
article shall retain the priority of the ongoing execution. If an income
execution delivered to a sheriff is returned unsatisfied in whole or in
part because the sheriff to whom it was delivered is unable to find
* * *