Legislation
SECTION 5231
Income execution
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 52
§ 5231. Income execution. (a) Form. An income execution shall
specify, in addition to the requirements of subdivision (a) of section
* * *
judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money; (ii) the amount of
money, the frequency of its payment and the amount of the installments
to be collected therefrom; and (iii) shall contain a notice to the
judgment debtor that he or she shall commence payment of the
installments specified to the sheriff forthwith and that, upon his or
her default, the execution will be served upon the person or entity from
whom he or she is receiving or will receive money. Provided, however,
that if a judgment creditor issues an amended execution pursuant to
section five thousand two hundred thirty of this article because the
applicable interest rate changes pursuant to section five thousand four
of this chapter, the income execution need only specify paragraphs (i)
and (ii) of this subdivision.
(b) Issuance. Where a judgment debtor is receiving or will receive
money from any source, an income execution for installments therefrom of
not more than ten percent thereof may be issued and delivered to the
sheriff of the county in which the judgment debtor resides or, where the
judgment debtor is a non-resident, the county in which he is employed;
provided, however, that (i) no amount shall be withheld from the
judgment debtor's earnings pursuant to an income execution for any week
unless the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week
exceed the greater of thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage
prescribed in the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 or thirty times the
state minimum hourly wage prescribed in section six hundred fifty-two of
the labor law as in effect at the time the earnings are payable; (ii)
the amount withheld from the judgment debtor's earnings pursuant to an
income execution for any week shall not exceed twenty-five percent of
the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week, or, the
amount by which the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that
week exceed the greater of thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage
prescribed by the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 or thirty times the
state minimum hourly wage prescribed in section six hundred fifty-two of
the labor law as in effect at the time the earnings are payable,
whichever is less; (iii) if the earnings of the judgment debtor are also
subject to deductions for alimony, support or maintenance for family
members or former spouses pursuant to section five thousand two hundred
forty-one or section five thousand two hundred forty-two of this
article, the amount withheld from the judgment debtor's earnings
pursuant to this section shall not exceed the amount by which
twenty-five percent of the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor
for that week exceeds the amount deducted from the judgment debtor's
earnings in accordance with section five thousand two hundred forty-one
or section five thousand two hundred forty-two of this article; and (iv)
no amount shall be imposed in judgments arising from a medical debt
action brought by a hospital licensed under article twenty-eight of the
public health law or a health care professional authorized under title
eight of the education law. Nothing in this section shall be construed
to modify, abrogate, impair, or affect any exemption from the
satisfaction of a money judgment otherwise granted by law.
(c) Definition of earnings and disposable earnings. (i) As used herein
earnings means compensation paid or payable for personal services,
whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise,
and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement
program.
(ii) As used herein disposable earnings means that part of the
earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those
earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.
(d) Service upon debtor; first service by sheriff. Within twenty days
after an income execution is delivered to the sheriff, the sheriff shall
serve a copy of it upon the judgment debtor, in the same manner as a
summons or, in lieu thereof, by certified mail return receipt requested
provided an additional copy is sent by regular mail to the debtor. If
service is by mail as herein provided, the person effecting service
shall retain the receipt together with a post office certificate of
mailing as proof of such service. Provided, however, that if a judgment
creditor issues an amended execution pursuant to section five thousand
two hundred thirty of this article because the applicable interest rate
changes pursuant to section five thousand four of this chapter, the
sheriff shall serve a copy of the income execution within forty-five
days after an income execution is delivered to the sheriff.
(e) Levy upon default or failure to serve debtor; second service by
sheriff. If a judgment debtor fails to pay installments pursuant to an
income execution served upon him or her for a period of twenty days, or
if the sheriff is unable to serve an income execution upon the judgment
debtor within twenty days after the execution is delivered to the
sheriff, the sheriff shall levy upon the money that the judgment debtor
is receiving or will receive by serving a copy of the income execution,
indorsed to indicate the extent to which paid installments have
satisfied the judgment, upon the person or entity from whom the judgment
debtor is receiving or will receive money. The income execution shall be
* * *