Legislation
SECTION 5241
Income execution for support enforcement
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 52
§ 5241. Income execution for support enforcement. (a) Definitions. As
used in this section and in section fifty-two hundred forty-two of this
* * *
prescription drugs and health care services or other health care
benefits which may be provided for dependents through an employer or
organization, including such employers or organizations which are
self-insured.
12. "Business day" means a day on which state offices are open for
regular business.
13. "Issuer" means a support collection unit, sheriff, the clerk of
court, or the attorney for the creditor.
(b) Issuance. (1) When a debtor is in default, an execution for
support enforcement may be issued by the support collection unit, or by
the sheriff, the clerk of court or the attorney for the creditor as an
officer of the court. Where a debtor is receiving or will receive
income, an execution for deductions therefrom in amounts not to exceed
the limits set forth in subdivision (g) of this section may be served
upon an employer or income payor after notice to the debtor. The amount
of the deductions to be withheld shall be sufficient to ensure
compliance with the direction in the order of support, and shall include
an additional amount to be applied to the reduction of arrears. The
issuer may amend the execution before or after service upon the employer
or income payor to reflect additional arrears or payments made by the
debtor after notice pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section, or to
conform the execution to the facts found upon a determination made
pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section.
(2) (i) Where the court orders the debtor to provide health insurance
benefits for specified dependents, an execution for medical support
enforcement may, except as provided for herein, be issued by the support
collection unit, or by the sheriff, the clerk of court or the attorney
for the creditor as an officer of the court; provided, however, that
when the court issues an order of child support or combined child and
spousal support on behalf of persons other than those in receipt of
public assistance or in receipt of services pursuant to section one
hundred eleven-g of the social services law, such medical execution
shall be in the form of a separate qualified medical child support order
as provided by subdivision (j) of section four hundred sixteen of the
family court act and paragraph (h) of subdivision one of section two
hundred forty of the domestic relations law. Such execution for medical
support enforcement may require the debtor's employer, organization or
group health plan administrator to purchase on behalf of the debtor and
the debtor's dependents such available health insurance benefits. Such
execution shall direct the employer, organization or group health plan
administrator to provide to the dependents for whom such benefits are
required to be provided or such dependents' custodial parent or legal
guardian or social services district on behalf of persons applying for
* * *
debtor's income the debtor's share of the premium, such employer,
organization or group health plan administrator shall be jointly and
severally liable for all medical expenses incurred on behalf of the
debtor's dependents named in the execution while such dependents are not
so enrolled to the extent of the insurance benefits that should have
been provided under such execution. Except as otherwise provided by law,
nothing herein shall be deemed to obligate an employer, organization or
group health plan administrator to maintain or continue an employee's or
member's health insurance benefits.
(h) Priority. A levy pursuant to this section or an income deduction
order pursuant to section 5242 of this chapter shall take priority over
any other assignment, levy or process. If an employer or income payor is
served with more than one execution pursuant to this section, or with an
execution pursuant to this section and also an order pursuant to section
5242 of this chapter, and if the combined total amount of the deductions
to be withheld exceeds the limits set forth in subdivision (g) of this
section, the employer or income payor shall withhold the maximum amount
permitted thereby and pay to each creditor that proportion thereof which
such creditor's claim bears to the combined total. Any additional
deduction authorized by subdivision (g) of this section to be applied to
the reduction of arrears shall be applied to such arrears in proportion
to the amount of arrears due to each creditor. Deductions to satisfy
current support obligations shall have priority over deductions for the
debtor's share of health insurance premiums which shall have priority
over any additional deduction authorized by subdivision (g) of this
section.
(i) Levy upon money payable by the state. A levy upon money payable
directly by a department of the state, or by an institution under its
jurisdiction, shall be made by serving the income execution upon the
head of the department, or upon a person designated by him, at the
office of the department in Albany; a levy upon money payable directly
upon the state comptroller's warrant, or directly by a state board,
commission, body or agency which is not within any department of the
state, shall be made by serving the execution upon the state department
of audit and control at its office in Albany. Service at the office of a
department or any agency or institution of the state in Albany may be
made by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.