Legislation
SECTION 5241
Income execution for support enforcement
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 52
§ 5241. Income execution for support enforcement. (a) Definitions. As
used in this section and in section fifty-two hundred forty-two of this
* * *
benefits which may be provided for dependents through an employer or
organization, including such employers or organizations which are
self-insured.
12. "Business day" means a day on which state offices are open for
regular business.
13. "Issuer" means a support collection unit, sheriff, the clerk of
court, or the attorney for the creditor.
(b) Issuance. (1) When a debtor is in default, an execution for
support enforcement may be issued by the support collection unit, or by
the sheriff, the clerk of court or the attorney for the creditor as an
officer of the court. Where a debtor is receiving or will receive
income, an execution for deductions therefrom in amounts not to exceed
the limits set forth in subdivision (g) of this section may be served
upon an employer or income payor after notice to the debtor. The amount
of the deductions to be withheld shall be sufficient to ensure
compliance with the direction in the order of support, and shall include
an additional amount to be applied to the reduction of arrears. The
issuer may amend the execution before or after service upon the employer
or income payor to reflect additional arrears or payments made by the
debtor after notice pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section, or to
conform the execution to the facts found upon a determination made
pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section.
(2) (i) Where the court orders the debtor to provide health insurance
benefits for specified dependents, an execution for medical support
enforcement may, except as provided for herein, be issued by the support
collection unit, or by the sheriff, the clerk of court or the attorney
for the creditor as an officer of the court; provided, however, that
when the court issues an order of child support or combined child and
spousal support on behalf of persons other than those in receipt of
public assistance or in receipt of services pursuant to section one
hundred eleven-g of the social services law, such medical execution
shall be in the form of a separate qualified medical child support order
as provided by subdivision (j) of section four hundred sixteen of the
family court act and paragraph (h) of subdivision one of section two
hundred forty of the domestic relations law. Such execution for medical
support enforcement may require the debtor's employer, organization or
group health plan administrator to purchase on behalf of the debtor and
the debtor's dependents such available health insurance benefits. Such
execution shall direct the employer, organization or group health plan
administrator to provide to the dependents for whom such benefits are
required to be provided or such dependents' custodial parent or legal
guardian or social services district on behalf of persons applying for
or in receipt of public assistance any identification cards and benefit
* * *
upon the debtor by regular mail to the debtor at his last known
residence or such other place where he is likely to receive notice, or
in the same manner as a summons may be served.
(e) Determination of mistake of fact. Where the execution has been
issued by the support collection unit, the debtor may assert a mistake
of fact and shall have an opportunity to make a submission in support of
the objection within fifteen days from service of a copy thereof.
Thereafter, the agency shall determine the merits of the objection, and
shall notify the debtor of its determination within forty-five days
after notice to the debtor as provided in subdivision (d) of this
section. If the objection is disallowed, the debtor shall be notified
that the income execution will be served on the employer or income
payor, and of the time that deductions will begin. Where the income
execution has been issued by an attorney as officer of the court, or by
the sheriff, or by the clerk of the court, the debtor may assert a
mistake of fact within fifteen days from service of a copy thereof by
application to the supreme court or to the family court having
jurisdiction in accordance with section four hundred sixty-one of the
family court act. If application is made to the family court, such
application shall be by petition on notice to the creditor and it shall
be heard and determined in accordance with the provisions of section
four hundred thirty-nine of the family court act, and a determination
thereof shall be made, and the debtor notified thereof within forty-five
days of the application. If application is made to the supreme court
such application shall be by order to show cause or motion on notice to
the creditor in the action in which the order or judgement sought to be
enforced was entered and a determination thereof shall be made, and the
debtor notified thereof within forty-five days of the application.
(f) Levy. If a debtor fails to show mistake of fact within fifteen
days, or after a determination pursuant to subdivision (e) of this
section has been made, or if the issuer is unable to serve the execution
upon the debtor, the creditor may levy upon the income that the debtor
is receiving or will receive by serving the execution upon the employer
or income payor personally in the same manner as a summons or by regular
mail, except that such service shall not be made by delivery to a person
authorized to receive service of summons solely by a designation filed
pursuant to a provision of law other than rule 318.
(g) Deduction from income. (1) An employer or income payor served with
an income execution shall commence deductions from income due or
thereafter due to the debtor no later than the first pay period that
occurs fourteen days after service of the execution, and shall remit
payments within seven business days of the date that the debtor is paid.
* * *