Legislation
SECTION 5303
Recognition enforcement, and proceedings
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 53
§ 5303. Recognition enforcement, and proceedings. (a) Except as is
otherwise provided in section fifty-three hundred four of this article
or any controlling law of the United States, a court of this state shall
recognize a foreign country judgment to which this article applies as
conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies
recovery of a sum of money.
(b) If recognition of a foreign country judgment is sought as an
original matter, the issue of recognition shall be raised by filing an
action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of
complaint seeking recognition of the foreign country judgment.
(c) If recognition of a foreign country judgment is sought in a
pending action, the issue of recognition may be raised by counterclaim,
cross-claim or affirmative defense.
(d) An action to recognize a foreign country judgment must be
commenced within the earlier of the time during which the foreign
country judgment is effective in the foreign country or twenty years
from the date that the foreign country judgment became effective in the
foreign country.