Legislation
SECTION 602
Consolidation
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 6
§ 602. Consolidation. (a) Generally. When actions involving a common
question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon
motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may
order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders
concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or
delay.
(b) Cases pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in
the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action
pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together
with that in the supreme court. Where an action is pending in the county
court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in a
city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate
it or have it tried together with that in the county court.