Legislation
SECTION 6301
Grounds for preliminary injunction and temporary restraining order
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 63
§ 6301. Grounds for preliminary injunction and temporary restraining
order. A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it
appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or
procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the
plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to
render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff
has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the
defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if
committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce
injury to the plaintiff. A temporary restraining order may be granted
pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that
immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the
defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had.