Legislation
SECTION 7802
Parties
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 78
§ 7802. Parties. (a) Definition of "body or officer". The expression
"body or officer" includes every court, tribunal, board, corporation,
officer, or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose action may be
affected by a proceeding under this article
(b) Persons whose terms of office have expired; successors. Whenever
necessary to accomplish substantial justice, a proceeding under this
article may be maintained against an officer exercising judicial or
quasi-judicial functions, or member of a body whose term of office has
expired. Any party may join the successor of such officer or member of a
body or other person having custody of the record of proceedings under
review.
(c) Prohibition in favor of another. Where the proceeding is brought
to restrain a body or officer from proceeding without or in excess of
jurisdiction in favor of another, the latter shall be joined as a party.
(d) Other interested persons. The court may direct that notice of the
proceeding be given to any person. It may allow other interested persons
to intervene.