Legislation
SECTION 8102
Limitation of costs where action brought in higher court
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 81
§ 8102. Limitation of costs where action brought in higher court. A
plaintiff is not entitled to costs:
1. in an action brought in the supreme court in a county within the
city of New York which could have been brought, except for the amount
claimed, in the civil court of the city of New York, unless he shall
recover six thousand dollars or more; or,
2. in an action brought in the supreme court in a county not within
the city of New York which could have been brought, except for the
amount claimed, in any court of limited monetary jurisdiction in the
county, unless he shall recover five hundred dollars or more; or,
3. in an action brought in the county court which could have been
brought, except for the amount claimed, in any court of lesser monetary
jurisdiction in the county, unless he shall recover two hundred fifty
dollars or more.