Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-01-06
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
CHAPTER 6
Civil Rights
CIVIL RIGHTS LAW
Laws 1909, Chap. 14.
AN ACT relating to civil rights, constituting chapter six of the
consolidated laws.
Became a law, February 17, 1909, with the approval of the Governor.
Passed, three-fifths being present.
The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and
Assembly, do enact as follows:
CHAPTER 6 OF THE CONSOLIDATED LAWS
CIVIL RIGHTS LAW
Article 1. Short title (§§ 1--1-a).
2. Bill of rights (§§ 2-15).
2-A. Equal rights to publicly-aided housing (§§ 18-a--19-b).
3. Privilege from arrest (§§ 20-28).
4. Equal rights in places of public accommodation and
amusement (§§ 40-45).
4-B. Rights of persons with a disability accompanied by guide
dogs, hearing dogs or service dogs (§§ 47--47-c).
4-C. Employment of persons with certain genetic disorders
(§§ 48--48-b).
5. Right of privacy (§§ 50--52-d).
V-A. Membership corporations and unincorporated associations
(§§ 53-57).
6. Change of name (§§ 60-65).
6-A. Change of sex designation (§§ 67--67-b).
7. Miscellaneous rights and immunities (§§ 70--79-q).
8. Causes of action for alienation of affections, criminal
conversation, seduction and breach of contract to marry
abolished (§§ 80-a--84).
9. Right to call police and emergency assistance/victim
protections (§§ 90-98).
10. Laws repealed; when to take effect (§§ 100-101).