Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 167-A
Reimbursement for medicare premium charges
Civil Service (CVS) CHAPTER 7, ARTICLE 11
§ 167-a. Reimbursement for medicare premium charges. Upon exclusion
from the coverage of the health benefit plan of supplementary medical
insurance benefits for which an active or retired employee or a
dependent covered by the health benefit plan is or would be eligible
under the federal old-age, survivors and disability insurance program,
an amount equal to the premium charge for such supplementary medical
insurance benefits for such active or retired employee and his or her
dependents, if any, shall be paid monthly or at other intervals to such
active or retired employee from the health insurance fund. Where
appropriate, such amount may be deducted from contributions payable by
the employee or retired employee; or where appropriate in the case of a
retired employee receiving a retirement allowance, such amount may be
included with payments of his or her retirement allowance. All state
employer, employee, retired employee and dependent contributions to the
health insurance fund, including contributions from public authorities,
public benefit corporations or other quasi-public organizations of the
state eligible for participation in the health benefit plan as
authorized by subdivision two of section one hundred sixty-three of this
article, shall be adjusted as necessary to cover the cost of reimbursing
federal old-age, survivors and disability insurance program premium
charges under this section. This cost shall be included in the
calculation of premium or subscription charges for health coverage
provided to employees and retired employees of the state, public
authorities, public benefit corporations or other quasi-public
organizations of the state; provided, however, the state, public
authorities, public benefit corporations or other quasi-public
organizations of the state shall remain obligated to pay no less than
its share of such increased cost consistent with its share of premium or
subscription charges provided for by this article. All other employer
contributions to the health insurance fund shall be adjusted as
necessary to provide for such payments.