Legislation
SECTION 50
Examinations generally
Civil Service (CVS) CHAPTER 7, ARTICLE 4, TITLE A
§ 50. Examinations generally. 1. Positions subject to competitive
examinations. The merit and fitness of applicants for positions which
* * *
and his merit and fitness for the public service. The application shall
be subscribed by the applicant and shall contain an affirmation by him
that the statements therein are true under the penalties of perjury.
Blank forms for such application shall be furnished by said department
and such municipal commissions without charge to all persons requesting
the same. The department and such municipal commissions may require in
connection with such application such certificates of citizens,
physicians, public officers or others having knowledge of the applicant,
as the good of the service may require.
4. Disqualification of applicants or eligibles. The state civil
service department and municipal commissions may refuse to examine an
applicant, or after examination to certify an eligible
(a) who is found to lack any of the established requirements for
admission to the examination or for appointment to the position for
which he applies; or
(b) who is found to have a disability which renders him or her unfit
to perform in a reasonable manner the duties of the position in which he
or she seeks employment, or which may reasonably be expected to render
him or her unfit to continue to perform in a reasonable manner the
duties of such position; or
(d) who has been guilty of a crime; or
(e) who has been dismissed from a permanent position in the public
service upon stated written charges of incompetency or misconduct, after
an opportunity to answer such charges in writing, or who has resigned
from, or whose service has otherwise been terminated in, a permanent or
temporary position in the public service, where it is found after
appropriate investigation or inquiry that such resignation or
termination resulted from his incompetency or misconduct, provided, that
in cases of dismissal, resignation or termination after written charges
of incompetency, the examination or certification in question be for a
position that requires the performance of a duty or duties which are the
* * *
religious observance. A person who, because of his religious beliefs, is
unable to attend and take an examination scheduled to be held by the
state department of civil service or a municipal commission on a
Saturday or on a day which is a religious holiday observed by him, shall
be permitted to take such examination on some other day designated by
the state department of civil service or appropriate municipal
commission, at a reasonably comparable time and place without any
additional fee or penalty.
10. The term "disability" as used in this section, shall be defined as
such term is defined in section two hundred ninety-two of the executive
law. Determination of disability shall be made by a medical officer
employed or selected by the civil service department or the municipal
commission having jurisdiction.
11. Unlawful acts in respect to examinations administered pursuant to
this chapter. A person who shall:
(a) Impersonate, or attempt to or offer to impersonate, another person
in taking an examination held pursuant to this chapter; or
(b) Take, or attempt to take or offer to take such an examination in
the name of any other person; or
(c) Procure or attempt to procure any other person to falsely
impersonate him or her or to take, or attempt to take or offer to take,
any such examination in his or her name; or
(d) Have in his or her possession any questions or answers relating to
any such examination, or copies of such questions or answers, unless
such possession is duly authorized by the appropriate authorities; or
(e) Sell or offer to sell questions or answers prepared for use in any
such examination; or
(f) Use in any such examination any questions or answers secured prior
to the administration of the examination or secure the questions or
secure or prepare the answers to the examination questions prior to the
administration of the examination, unless duly authorized to do so by
the appropriate authorities; or
* * *