Legislation
SECTION 50
Examinations generally
Civil Service (CVS) CHAPTER 7, ARTICLE 4, TITLE A
§ 50. Examinations generally. 1. Positions subject to competitive
examinations. The merit and fitness of applicants for positions which
* * *
same as or similar to the duty or duties of the position from which the
applicant has been dismissed, resigned or terminated on account of
incompetency; or
(f) who has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact
in his application; or
(g) who has practiced, or attempted to practice, any deception or
fraud in his application, in his examination, or in securing his
eligibility or appointment; or
(h) who has been dismissed from private employments because of
habitually poor performance.
No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he
has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded
an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition
to such disqualification.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision or any other law,
the state civil service department or appropriate municipal commission
may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after
he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if
known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification,
or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial
nature in his application, examination or appointment, may revoke such
eligible's certification and appointment and direct that his employment
be terminated, provided, however, that no such certification shall be
revoked or appointment terminated more than three years after it is
made, except in the case of fraud.
In connection with their lawful responsibilities or functions under
paragraph (d) of this subdivision, the department and appropriate
municipal commissions may require applicants to undergo a state and a
national criminal history record check. When required, the fingerprints
of such an applicant shall be submitted to the division of criminal
justice services and the division of criminal justice services is
authorized to submit such fingerprints to the federal bureau of
investigation, in accordance with applicable rules or regulations
promulgated by such entities, in order to obtain relevant state criminal
history record information, if any, concerning such applicant and for a
national criminal history record check. The department and municipal
* * *
employed or selected by the civil service department or the municipal
commission having jurisdiction.
11. Unlawful acts in respect to examinations administered pursuant to
this chapter. A person who shall:
(a) Impersonate, or attempt to or offer to impersonate, another person
in taking an examination held pursuant to this chapter; or
(b) Take, or attempt to take or offer to take such an examination in
the name of any other person; or
(c) Procure or attempt to procure any other person to falsely
impersonate him or her or to take, or attempt to take or offer to take,
any such examination in his or her name; or
(d) Have in his or her possession any questions or answers relating to
any such examination, or copies of such questions or answers, unless
such possession is duly authorized by the appropriate authorities; or
(e) Sell or offer to sell questions or answers prepared for use in any
such examination; or
(f) Use in any such examination any questions or answers secured prior
to the administration of the examination or secure the questions or
secure or prepare the answers to the examination questions prior to the
administration of the examination, unless duly authorized to do so by
the appropriate authorities; or
(g) Disclose or transmit to any person the questions or answers to
such examination prior to its administration, or destroy, falsify or
conceal the records or results of such examination from the appropriate
authorities to whom such records are required to be transmitted in
accordance with this chapter, unless duly authorized to do so by the
appropriate authorities;
shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of
imprisonment of six months or a fine of one thousand dollars, or both.
Additionally, a person who is found by the state civil service
department or municipal commission to have violated this section shall
be disqualified from appointment to the position for which the
* * *