Legislation
SECTION 50
Examinations generally
Civil Service (CVS) CHAPTER 7, ARTICLE 4, TITLE A
§ 50. Examinations generally. 1. Positions subject to competitive
examinations. The merit and fitness of applicants for positions which
are classified in the competitive class shall be ascertained by such
examinations as may be prescribed by the state civil service department
or the municipal commission having jurisdiction.
2. Announcement of examination. (a) The state civil service department
and municipal commissions shall issue an announcement of each
competitive examination, setting forth the minimum qualifications
required, the subjects of the examination, and such other information as
they may deem necessary, and shall advertise and promote such
examination in such manner as the nature of the examination may require.
Such announcement and advertisement shall each inform prospective
applicants of the options for religious observance provided in
subdivision eight of this section.
(b) In addition to any announcement required by paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, the department and municipal commissions shall provide
notice of each competitive examination to the following entities if the
entity is located within the same geographic area as the department or
commission: board of cooperative educational services (BOCES), school
districts, public colleges, public universities, local social services
districts, and, to the extent practicable, job training programs. In
addition, the department and each municipal commission shall allow any
such entity to sign up to be notified electronically when an
announcement is issued.
3. Application for examination. The civil service department and
municipal commissions shall require prospective applicants to file,
during a prescribed time, a formal application in which the applicant
shall state such information as may reasonably be required touching upon
his background, experience and qualifications for the position sought,
and his merit and fitness for the public service. The application shall
be subscribed by the applicant and shall contain an affirmation by him
* * *
of incompetency, the examination or certification in question be for a
position that requires the performance of a duty or duties which are the
same as or similar to the duty or duties of the position from which the
applicant has been dismissed, resigned or terminated on account of
incompetency; or
(f) who has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact
in his application; or
(g) who has practiced, or attempted to practice, any deception or
fraud in his application, in his examination, or in securing his
eligibility or appointment; or
(h) who has been dismissed from private employments because of
habitually poor performance.
No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he
has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded
an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition
to such disqualification.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision or any other law,
the state civil service department or appropriate municipal commission
may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after
he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if
known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification,
or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial
nature in his application, examination or appointment, may revoke such
eligible's certification and appointment and direct that his employment
be terminated, provided, however, that no such certification shall be
revoked or appointment terminated more than three years after it is
made, except in the case of fraud.
In connection with their lawful responsibilities or functions under
paragraph (d) of this subdivision, the department and appropriate
municipal commissions may require applicants to undergo a state and a
national criminal history record check. When required, the fingerprints
of such an applicant shall be submitted to the division of criminal
justice services and the division of criminal justice services is
* * *