Legislation
SECTION 50
Examinations generally
Civil Service (CVS) CHAPTER 7, ARTICLE 4, TITLE A
§ 50. Examinations generally. 1. Positions subject to competitive
examinations. The merit and fitness of applicants for positions which
* * *
the same. The department and such municipal commissions may require in
connection with such application such certificates of citizens,
physicians, public officers or others having knowledge of the applicant,
as the good of the service may require.
4. Disqualification of applicants or eligibles. The state civil
service department and municipal commissions may refuse to examine an
applicant, or after examination to certify an eligible
(a) who is found to lack any of the established requirements for
admission to the examination or for appointment to the position for
which he applies; or
(b) who is found to have a disability which renders him or her unfit
to perform in a reasonable manner the duties of the position in which he
or she seeks employment, or which may reasonably be expected to render
him or her unfit to continue to perform in a reasonable manner the
duties of such position; or
(d) who has been guilty of a crime; or
(e) who has been dismissed from a permanent position in the public
service upon stated written charges of incompetency or misconduct, after
an opportunity to answer such charges in writing, or who has resigned
from, or whose service has otherwise been terminated in, a permanent or
temporary position in the public service, where it is found after
appropriate investigation or inquiry that such resignation or
termination resulted from his incompetency or misconduct, provided, that
in cases of dismissal, resignation or termination after written charges
of incompetency, the examination or certification in question be for a
position that requires the performance of a duty or duties which are the
same as or similar to the duty or duties of the position from which the
applicant has been dismissed, resigned or terminated on account of
incompetency; or
(f) who has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact
in his application; or
(g) who has practiced, or attempted to practice, any deception or
* * *
eligibility or appointment; or
(h) who has been dismissed from private employments because of
habitually poor performance.
No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he
has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded
an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition
to such disqualification.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision or any other law,
the state civil service department or appropriate municipal commission
may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after
he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if
known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification,
or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial
nature in his application, examination or appointment, may revoke such
eligible's certification and appointment and direct that his employment
be terminated, provided, however, that no such certification shall be
revoked or appointment terminated more than three years after it is
made, except in the case of fraud.
In connection with their lawful responsibilities or functions under
paragraph (d) of this subdivision, the department and appropriate
municipal commissions may require applicants to undergo a state and a
national criminal history record check. When required, the fingerprints
of such an applicant shall be submitted to the division of criminal
justice services and the division of criminal justice services is
authorized to submit such fingerprints to the federal bureau of
investigation, in accordance with applicable rules or regulations
promulgated by such entities, in order to obtain relevant state criminal
history record information, if any, concerning such applicant and for a
national criminal history record check. The department and municipal
commissions shall ensure that adequate notice be provided to applicants
regarding the fact that state and national criminal history record
* * *