Legislation
SECTION 63
Probationary term
Civil Service (CVS) CHAPTER 7, ARTICLE 4, TITLE B
§ 63. Probationary term. 1. Every original appointment to a position
in the competitive class and every interdepartmental promotion from a
position in one department or agency to a position in another department
or agency shall be for a probationary term; provided, however, that upon
interdepartmental promotion the appointing officer may waive the
requirement of satisfactory completion of the probationary term. The
state civil service commission and municipal civil service commissions
may provide, by rule, for probationary service upon intradepartmental
promotion to positions in the competitive class and upon appointment to
positions in the exempt, non-competitive or labor classes.
When probationary service is required upon promotion, the position
formerly held by the person promoted shall be held open and shall not be
filled, except on a temporary basis, pending completion of his
Notwithstanding the foregoing or any other law or rule to the
contrary, when a permanent appointment or promotion to a position in the
competitive class is conditioned upon the completion of a term of
training service or of a period of service in a designated trainee
title, such service and the probationary term for such competitive
position shall run concurrently.
Notwithstanding the foregoing or any law or rule to the contrary, any
person appointed provisionally in accordance with section sixty-five of
this title who receives a permanent appointment to the same title
immediately following the provisional appointment shall have all time
spent as a provisional appointment credited to any probationary term
that is required upon permanent appointment to a position.
2. The state civil service commission and municipal civil service
commissions shall, subject to the provisions of this section, provide by
rule for the conditions and extent of probationary service.