Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-09-06
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 72
Leave for ordinary disability
Civil Service (CVS) CHAPTER 7, ARTICLE 5, TITLE A
§ 72. Leave for ordinary disability. * 1. When in the judgment of an
appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of his
or her position by reason of a disability, other than a disability
resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workers'
compensation law, the appointing authority may require such employee to
undergo a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer
selected by the civil service department or municipal commission having
jurisdiction. Written notice of the facts providing the basis for the
judgment of the appointing authority that the employee is not fit to
perform the duties of his or her position shall be provided to the
employee and the civil service department or commission having
jurisdiction prior to the conduct of the medical examination. If, upon
such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such
employee is not physically or mentally fit to perform the duties of his
or her position, the appointing authority shall notify such employee
that he or she may be placed on leave of absence. An employee placed on
leave of absence pursuant to this section shall be given a written
statement of the reasons therefor. Such notice shall contain the reason
for the proposed leave and the proposed date on which such leave is to
commence, shall be made in writing and served in person or by first
class, registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the
employee. Such notice shall also inform the employee of his or her
rights under this procedure. An employee shall be allowed ten working
days from service of the notice to object to the imposition of the
proposed leave of absence and to request a hearing. The request for such
hearing shall be filed by the employee personally or by first class,
certified or registered mail, return receipt requested. Upon receipt of
such request, the appointing authority shall supply to the employee, his
or her personal physician or authorized representative, copies of all
diagnoses, test results, observations and other data supporting the
certification, and imposition of the proposed leave of absence shall be
* * *