Legislation
SECTION 282
Permissible exemptions in bankruptcy
Debtor & Creditor (DCD) CHAPTER 12, ARTICLE 10-A
§ 282. Permissible exemptions in bankruptcy. Under section five
hundred twenty-two of title eleven of the United States Code, entitled
"Bankruptcy", an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt
from the property of the estate, to the extent permitted by subsection
(b) thereof, only (i) personal and real property exempt from application
to the satisfaction of money judgments under sections fifty-two hundred
five and fifty-two hundred six of the civil practice law and rules, (ii)
insurance policies and annuity contracts and the proceeds and avails
thereof as provided in section three thousand two hundred twelve of the
insurance law and (iii) the following property:
1. Bankruptcy exemption of a motor vehicle. One motor vehicle not
exceeding four thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances of
the debtor; provided, however, if such vehicle has been equipped for use
by a disabled debtor, then ten thousand dollars in value above liens and
encumbrances of the debtor.
2. Bankruptcy exemption for right to receive benefits. The debtor's
right to receive or the debtor's interest in: (a) a social security
benefit, unemployment compensation or a local public assistance benefit;
(b) a veterans' benefit; (c) a disability, illness, or unemployment
benefit; (d) alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to the extent
reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of
the debtor; (e) the debtor's interest in his or her rent-stabilized
lease; and (f) all payments under a stock bonus, pension, profit
sharing, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability,
death, age, or length of service unless (i) such plan or contract,
except those qualified under section 401, 408 or 408A of the United
States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, was established by the
debtor or under the auspices of an insider that employed the debtor at
the time the debtor's rights under such plan or contract arose, (ii)
such plan is on account of age or length of service, and (iii) such plan
or contract does not qualify under section four hundred one (a), four
hundred three (a), four hundred three (b), four hundred eight, four
hundred eight A, four hundred nine or four hundred fifty-seven of the
Internal Revenue Code of nineteen hundred eighty-six, as amended.
3. Bankruptcy exemption for right to receive certain property. The
debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to: (i) an
award under a crime victim's reparation law; (ii) a payment on account
of the wrongful death of an individual of whom the debtor was a
dependent to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the
debtor and any dependent of the debtor; (iii) a payment, not to exceed
seventy-five hundred dollars on account of personal bodily injury, not
including pain and suffering or compensation for actual pecuniary loss,
of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent; and
(iv) a payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of the debtor
or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent, to the extent
reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of
the debtor.