Legislation
SECTION 11
By whom a marriage must be solemnized
Domestic Relations (DOM) CHAPTER 14, ARTICLE 3
§ 11. By whom a marriage must be solemnized. No marriage shall be
valid unless solemnized by either:
* * *
a headman, or any member of any tribal council or other governing body
of any nation, tribe or band of Indians in this state duly designated by
such body for the purpose of officiating at marriages, or any other
persons duly designated by such body, in keeping with the culture and
traditions of any such nation, tribe or band of Indians in this state,
to officiate at marriages.
3-b. A one-day marriage officiant, as designated by a town or city
clerk pursuant to section eleven-d of this article; or,
4. A written contract of marriage signed by both parties and at least
two witnesses, all of whom shall subscribe the same within this state,
stating the place of residence of each of the parties and witnesses and
the date and place of marriage, and acknowledged before a judge of a
court of record of this state by the parties and witnesses in the manner
required for the acknowledgment of a conveyance of real estate to
entitle the same to be recorded.
5. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, where either
or both of the parties is under the age of eighteen years a marriage
shall be solemnized only by those authorized in subdivision one of this
section or by (1) the mayor of a city or village, or county executive of
a county, or by (2) a judge of the federal circuit court of appeals for
the second circuit, a judge of a federal district court for the
northern, southern, eastern or western district of New York, a judge of
the United States court of international trade, or a justice or a judge
of a court of the unified court system, or by (3) a housing judge of the
civil court of the city of New York, or by (4) a former mayor or the
clerk of a city of the first class of over one million inhabitants or
any of his or her deputies designated by him or her for such purposes as
provided in section eleven-a of this chapter.
6. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article to the
contrary no marriage shall be solemnized by a public officer specified
in this section, other than a judge of a federal district court for the
northern, southern, eastern or western district of New York, a judge of
the United States court of international trade, a federal administrative
law judge presiding in this state, a judge or justice of the unified
court system of this state, a housing judge of the civil court of the
city of New York, or a retired judge or justice of the unified court
system or a retired housing judge of the civil court certified pursuant
to paragraph (k) of subdivision two of section two hundred twelve of the
judiciary law, nor by any of the persons specified in subdivision
three-a of this section, outside the territorial jurisdiction in which
he or she was elected, appointed or duly designated. Such a public
officer, however, elected or appointed within the city of New York may
solemnize a marriage anywhere within such city.
7. The term "clergyman" or "minister" when used in this article, shall
include those defined in section two of the religious corporations law.
The word "magistrate," when so used, includes any person referred to in
the second or third subdivision.