Legislation
SECTION 111-A
Notice in certain proceedings to fathers of children born out-of-wedlock
Domestic Relations (DOM) CHAPTER 14, ARTICLE 7, TITLE 1
§ 111-a. Notice in certain proceedings to fathers of children born
* * *
2. Persons entitled to notice, pursuant to subdivision one of this
section, shall include:
(a) any person adjudicated by a court in this state to be the father
of the child;
(b) any person adjudicated by a court of another state or territory of
the United States to be the father of the child, when a certified copy
of the court order has been filed with the putative father registry,
pursuant to section three hundred seventy-two-c of the social services
law;
(c) any person who has timely filed an unrevoked notice of intent to
claim paternity of the child, pursuant to section three hundred
seventy-two-c of the social services law;
(d) any person who is recorded on the child's birth certificate as the
child's father;
(e) any person who is openly living with the child and the child's
mother at the time the proceeding is initiated and who is holding
himself out to be the child's father;
(f) any person who has been identified as the child's father by the
mother in written, sworn statement;
(g) any person who was married to the child's mother within six months
subsequent to the birth of the child and prior to the execution of a
surrender instrument or the initiation of a proceeding pursuant to
section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law; and
(h) any person who has filed with the putative father registry an
instrument acknowledging paternity of the child, pursuant to section
4-1.2 of the estates, powers and trusts law.
3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons entitled
to notice pursuant to section one hundred eleven.
The sole purpose of notice under this section shall be to enable the
person served pursuant to subdivision two to present evidence to the
court relevant to the best interests of the child.
4. Notice under this section shall be given at least twenty days prior
to the proceeding by delivery of a copy of the petition and notice to
the person. Upon a showing to the court, by affidavit or otherwise, on
or before the date of the proceeding or within such further time as the
court may allow, that personal service cannot be effected at the
person's last known address with reasonable effort, notice may be given,
* * *