Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-10-04
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
action or proceeding brought (1) to annul a marriage or to declare the
nullity of a void marriage, or (2) for a separation, or (3) for a
divorce, or (4) to obtain, by a writ of habeas corpus or by petition and
order to show cause, the custody of or right to visitation with any
child of a marriage, the court shall require verification of the status
of any child of the marriage with respect to such child's custody and
support, including any prior orders, and shall enter orders for custody
and support as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having
regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties
and to the best interests of the child and subject to the provisions of
subdivision one-c of this section. Where either party to an action
concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a
sworn petition or complaint or sworn answer, cross-petition,
counterclaim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has
committed an act of domestic violence against the party making the
allegation or a family or household member of either party, as such
family or household member is defined in article eight of the family
court act, and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the
evidence, the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence
upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and
circumstances as the court deems relevant in making a direction pursuant
to this section and state on the record how such findings, facts and
circumstances factored into the direction. If a parent makes a good
faith allegation based on a reasonable belief supported by facts that
the child is the victim of child abuse, child neglect, or the effects of
domestic violence, and if that parent acts lawfully and in good faith in
response to that reasonable belief to protect the child or seek
treatment for the child, then that parent shall not be deprived of
custody, visitation or contact with the child, or restricted in custody,
visitation or contact, based solely on that belief or the reasonable
actions taken based on that belief. If an allegation that a child is
abused is supported by a preponderance of the evidence, then the court
* * *