Legislation
SECTION 5
Incestuous and void marriages
Domestic Relations (DOM) CHAPTER 14, ARTICLE 2
§ 5. Incestuous and void marriages. A marriage is incestuous and void
whether the relatives are legitimate or illegitimate between either:
1. An ancestor and a descendant;
2. A brother and sister of either the whole or the half blood;
3. An uncle and niece or an aunt and nephew.
If a marriage prohibited by the foregoing provisions of this section
be solemnized it shall be void, and the parties thereto shall each be
fined not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars and may, in
the discretion of the court in addition to said fine, be imprisoned for
a term not exceeding six months. Any person who shall knowingly and
wilfully solemnize such marriage, or procure or aid in the solemnization
of the same, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined
or imprisoned in like manner.