Legislation
SECTION 1133
Unreported resignation against public policy
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 1, ARTICLE 23-B
§ 1133. Unreported resignation against public policy. 1. A school
administrator or superintendent shall not make any agreement to withhold
from law enforcement authorities, the superintendent or the
commissioner, where appropriate, the fact that an allegation of child
abuse in an educational setting on the part of any employee or volunteer
as required by this article in return for the resignation or voluntary
suspension from his or her position of such person, against whom the
allegation is made.
2. Each violation of subdivision one of this section shall constitute
a class E felony, and shall also be punishable by a civil penalty not to
exceed twenty thousand dollars.
3. Any superintendent of schools or school administrator who
reasonably and in good faith reports to law enforcement officials
information regarding allegations of child abuse or a resignation as
required by this article shall have immunity from any liability, civil
or criminal, which might otherwise result by reason of such actions.