Legislation
SECTION 3011
Contract with teacher
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 4, ARTICLE 61
§ 3011. Contract with teacher. 1. Except as otherwise provided in
sections twenty-five hundred twenty-three, three thousand twelve and
three thousand thirteen, all trustees of school districts or boards of
education who shall employ any teacher to teach shall, at the time of
such employment, make and deliver to such teacher, or cause to be made
and delivered, a contract in writing, signed by them, or by some person
duly authorized to represent them in the premises, in which the details
of the agreement between the parties, and particularly the length of the
term of employment, the amount of compensation and the time when such
compensation shall be due and payable shall be clearly and definitely
set forth.
1-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a city with a
population of one million or more, all teachers, as that term is defined
in section 13-501 of the administrative code of the city of New York,
and all board of education employees serving as regular substitutes or
full term per diem substitutes shall be paid the amount of compensation
due them pursuant to collective bargaining agreements or to other
contracts on the precise date such compensation is due. If such payments
are not made on the dates so required, interest shall be recovered
beginning thirty days, following the later of the effective date of this
act or the required payment date through the day that payment is in fact
tendered. In the case of a salary differential, the date compensation is
due shall be defined as thirty days following the date an employee's
application is filed by the employee with the board of education of the
city of New York. Interest shall be computed at the rate set forth in
paragraph one of subdivision (e) of section one thousand ninety-six of
the tax law and shall be added to any compensation amounts referred to
above that have not been paid when owed.
2. No contract for the employment of a teacher in a district having
three trustees or a board of education shall be made for more than one
year in advance or for a shorter time than ten weeks unless for the
purpose of filling an unexpired term of school; except that a contract
may be made in such a district for not more than five years with any
teacher who has been employed in such district for at least three
consecutive years immediately prior to the execution of the contract.
3. No contract for the employment of a teacher in a district having a
sole trustee shall be made to extend beyond the date of the expiration
of the term of office of such trustee. A sole trustee of a school
district shall have full power and authority to contract with teachers
for the term for which he has been elected any time after the date of
the annual meeting at which such trustee was elected.
4. No trustee shall contract with any teacher whose certificate of
qualifications shall not cover a period at least as long as that covered
by the contract of service.