Legislation
SECTION 3020-A
Disciplinary procedures and penalties
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 4, ARTICLE 61
§ 3020-a. Disciplinary procedures and penalties. 1. Filing of charges.
All charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure as provided
* * *
section twenty-five hundred seventy-three and subdivision seven of
section twenty-five hundred ninety-j of this chapter, no charges under
this section shall be brought more than three years after the occurrence
of the alleged incompetency or misconduct, except when the charge is of
misconduct constituting a crime when committed.
2. Disposition of charges. a. Upon receipt of the charges, the clerk
or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately
notify said board thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges,
the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of
a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause
exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant
to this section. If such determination is affirmative, a written
statement specifying (i) the charges in detail, (ii) the maximum penalty
which will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a
hearing or that will be sought by the board if the employee is found
guilty of the charges after a hearing and (iii) the employee's rights
under this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused
employee by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or by
personal delivery to the employee.
b. The employee may be suspended pending a hearing on the charges and
the final determination thereof. The suspension shall be with pay,
except the employee may be suspended without pay if the employee has
* * *
harm. In making such determination, the hearing officer shall consider
any applicable factors contained in subdivision ten of section 65.20 of
the criminal procedure law. Where the hearing officer determines that
such child witness will be permitted to testify through the use of live,
two-way closed-circuit television, the testimony of such child witness
shall be taken in a manner consistent with section 65.30 of the criminal
procedure law.
(D) An accurate record of the proceedings shall be kept at the expense
of the department at each such hearing in accordance with the
regulations of the commissioner. A copy of the record of the hearings
shall, upon request, be furnished without charge to the employee and the
board of education involved. The department shall be authorized to
utilize any new technology or such other appropriate means to transcribe
or record such hearings in an accurate, reliable, efficient and
cost-effective manner without any charge to the employee or board of
education involved.
(i-a)(A) Where charges of misconduct constituting physical or sexual
abuse of a student are brought, the hearing shall be conducted before
and by a single hearing officer in an expedited hearing, which shall
commence within seven days after the pre-hearing conference and shall be
completed within sixty days after the pre-hearing conference. The
hearing officer shall establish a hearing schedule at the pre-hearing
conference to ensure that the expedited hearing is completed within the
required timeframes and to ensure an equitable distribution of days
between the employing board and the charged employee. Notwithstanding
* * *
4. Post hearing procedures. a. The hearing officer shall render a
written decision within thirty days of the last day of the final
hearing, or in the case of an expedited hearing within ten days of such
expedited hearing, and shall forward a copy thereof to the commissioner
who shall immediately forward copies of the decision to the employee and
to the clerk or secretary of the employing board. The written decision
shall include the hearing officer's findings of fact on each charge, his
or her conclusions with regard to each charge based on said findings and
shall state what penalty or other action, if any, shall be taken by the
employing board. At the request of the employee, in determining what, if
any, penalty or other action shall be imposed, the hearing officer may
consider the extent to which the employing board made efforts towards
correcting the behavior of the employee which resulted in charges being
brought under this section through means including but not limited to:
remediation, peer intervention or an employee assistance plan. In those
cases where a penalty is imposed, such penalty may be a written
reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay, or
dismissal. In addition to or in lieu of the aforementioned penalties,
the hearing officer, where he or she deems appropriate, may impose upon
the employee remedial action including but not limited to leaves of
absence with or without pay, continuing education and/or study, a
requirement that the employee seek counseling or medical treatment or
* * *
employing board to reimburse the department a portion, in the discretion
of the hearing officer, of the reasonable costs said department incurred
as a result of the proceeding and to reimburse the employee a portion,
in the discretion of the hearing officer, of the reasonable costs,
including but not limited to reasonable attorneys' fees, the employee
incurred in defending the charges.
5. Appeal. a. Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing
officer's decision, the employee or the employing board may make an
application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the
decision of the hearing officer pursuant to section seventy-five hundred
eleven of the civil practice law and rules. The court's review shall be
limited to the grounds set forth in such section. The hearing panel's
determination shall be deemed to be final for the purpose of such
proceeding.
b. In no case shall the filing or the pendency of an appeal delay the
implementation of the decision of the hearing officer.