Legislation
SECTION 3020-A
Disciplinary procedures and penalties
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 4, ARTICLE 61
§ 3020-a. Disciplinary procedures and penalties. 1. Filing of charges.
All charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure as provided
in subdivision three of section eleven hundred two, and sections
twenty-five hundred nine, twenty-five hundred seventy-three, twenty-five
hundred ninety-j, three thousand twelve and three thousand fourteen of
this chapter shall be in writing and filed with the clerk or secretary
of the school district or employing board during the period between the
actual opening and closing of the school year for which the employed is
normally required to serve. Except as provided in subdivision eight of
section twenty-five hundred seventy-three and subdivision seven of
section twenty-five hundred ninety-j of this chapter, no charges under
this section shall be brought more than three years after the occurrence
of the alleged incompetency or misconduct, except when the charge is of
misconduct constituting a crime when committed.
2. Disposition of charges. a. Upon receipt of the charges, the clerk
or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately
notify said board thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges,
the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of
a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause
exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant
to this section. If such determination is affirmative, a written
statement specifying (i) the charges in detail, (ii) the maximum penalty
which will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a
hearing or that will be sought by the board if the employee is found
guilty of the charges after a hearing and (iii) the employee's rights
under this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused
employee by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or by
personal delivery to the employee.
b. The employee may be suspended pending a hearing on the charges and
the final determination thereof. The suspension shall be with pay,
except the employee may be suspended without pay if the employee has
entered a guilty plea to or has been convicted of a felony crime
concerning the criminal sale or possession of a controlled substance, a
precursor of a controlled substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in
article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law;
or a felony crime involving the physical abuse of a minor or student.
c. Where charges of misconduct constituting physical or sexual abuse
* * *
section shall, within ten to fifteen days of agreeing to serve in such
position, hold a pre-hearing conference which shall be held in the
school district or county seat of the county, or any county, wherein the
employing school board is located. The pre-hearing conference shall be
limited in length to one day except that the hearing officer, in his or
her discretion, may allow one additional day for good cause shown.
(iii) At the pre-hearing conference the hearing officer shall have the
power to:
(A) issue subpoenas;
(B) hear and decide all motions, including but not limited to motions
to dismiss the charges;
(C) hear and decide all applications for bills of particular or
requests for production of materials or information, including, but not
limited to, any witness statement (or statements), investigatory
statement (or statements) or note (notes), exculpatory evidence or any
other evidence, including district or student records, relevant and
material to the employee's defense.
(iv) Any pre-hearing motion or application relative to the sufficiency
of the charges, application or amendment thereof, or any preliminary
matters shall be made upon written notice to the hearing officer and the
adverse party no less than five days prior to the date of the
pre-hearing conference. Any pre-hearing motions or applications not made
as provided for herein shall be deemed waived except for good cause as
determined by the hearing officer.
(v) In the event that at the pre-hearing conference the employing
* * *
shall state what penalty or other action, if any, shall be taken by the
employing board. At the request of the employee, in determining what, if
any, penalty or other action shall be imposed, the hearing officer may
consider the extent to which the employing board made efforts towards
correcting the behavior of the employee which resulted in charges being
brought under this section through means including but not limited to:
remediation, peer intervention or an employee assistance plan. In those
cases where a penalty is imposed, such penalty may be a written
reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay, or
dismissal. In addition to or in lieu of the aforementioned penalties,
the hearing officer, where he or she deems appropriate, may impose upon
the employee remedial action including but not limited to leaves of
absence with or without pay, continuing education and/or study, a
requirement that the employee seek counseling or medical treatment or
that the employee engage in any other remedial or combination of
remedial actions. Provided, however, that the hearing officer, in
exercising his or her discretion, shall give serious consideration to
the penalty recommended by the employing board, and if the hearing
officer rejects the recommended penalty such rejection must be based on
reasons based upon the record as expressed in a written determination.
b. Within fifteen days of receipt of the hearing officer's decision
the employing board shall implement the decision. If the employee is
* * *