Legislation
SECTION 3020-A
Disciplinary procedures and penalties
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 4, ARTICLE 61
§ 3020-a. Disciplinary procedures and penalties. 1. Filing of charges.
All charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure as provided
* * *
section twenty-five hundred ninety-j of this chapter, no charges under
this section shall be brought more than three years after the occurrence
of the alleged incompetency or misconduct, except when the charge is of
misconduct constituting a crime when committed.
2. Disposition of charges. a. Upon receipt of the charges, the clerk
or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately
notify said board thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges,
the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of
a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause
exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant
to this section. If such determination is affirmative, a written
statement specifying (i) the charges in detail, (ii) the maximum penalty
which will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a
hearing or that will be sought by the board if the employee is found
guilty of the charges after a hearing and (iii) the employee's rights
under this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused
employee by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or by
personal delivery to the employee.
b. The employee may be suspended pending a hearing on the charges and
the final determination thereof. The suspension shall be with pay,
except the employee may be suspended without pay if the employee has
entered a guilty plea to or has been convicted of a felony crime
concerning the criminal sale or possession of a controlled substance, a
* * *
determine the reasonable amount of time necessary for a final hearing on
the charge or charges and shall schedule the location, time(s) and
date(s) for the final hearing. The final hearing shall be held in the
local school district or county seat of the county, or any county,
wherein the said employing school board is located. In the event that
the hearing officer determines that the nature of the case requires the
final hearing to last more than one day, the days that are scheduled for
the final hearing shall be consecutive. The day or days scheduled for
the final hearing shall not be postponed except upon the request of a
party and then only for good cause shown as determined by the hearing
officer. In all cases, the final hearing shall be completed no later
than sixty days after the pre-hearing conference unless the hearing
officer determines that extraordinary circumstances warrant a limited
extension.
(vii) All evidence shall be submitted by all parties within one
hundred twenty-five days of the filing of charges and no additional
evidence shall be accepted after such time, absent extraordinary
circumstances beyond the control of the parties.
d. Limitation on claims. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
rule or regulation to the contrary, no payments shall be made by the
department pursuant to this subdivision on or after April first, two
thousand twelve for: (i) compensation of a hearing officer or hearing
panel member, (ii) reimbursement of such hearing officers or panel
* * *
employing board. At the request of the employee, in determining what, if
any, penalty or other action shall be imposed, the hearing officer may
consider the extent to which the employing board made efforts towards
correcting the behavior of the employee which resulted in charges being
brought under this section through means including but not limited to:
remediation, peer intervention or an employee assistance plan. In those
cases where a penalty is imposed, such penalty may be a written
reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay, or
dismissal. In addition to or in lieu of the aforementioned penalties,
the hearing officer, where he or she deems appropriate, may impose upon
the employee remedial action including but not limited to leaves of
absence with or without pay, continuing education and/or study, a
requirement that the employee seek counseling or medical treatment or
that the employee engage in any other remedial or combination of
remedial actions. Provided, however, that the hearing officer, in
exercising his or her discretion, shall give serious consideration to
the penalty recommended by the employing board, and if the hearing
officer rejects the recommended penalty such rejection must be based on
reasons based upon the record as expressed in a written determination.
b. Within fifteen days of receipt of the hearing officer's decision
the employing board shall implement the decision. If the employee is
acquitted he or she shall be restored to his or her position with full
pay for any period of suspension without pay and the charges expunged
from the employment record. If an employee who was convicted of a felony
* * *
in the discretion of the hearing officer, of the reasonable costs,
including but not limited to reasonable attorneys' fees, the employee
incurred in defending the charges.
5. Appeal. a. Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing
officer's decision, the employee or the employing board may make an
application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the
decision of the hearing officer pursuant to section seventy-five hundred
eleven of the civil practice law and rules. The court's review shall be
limited to the grounds set forth in such section. The hearing panel's
determination shall be deemed to be final for the purpose of such
proceeding.
b. In no case shall the filing or the pendency of an appeal delay the
implementation of the decision of the hearing officer.