Legislation
SECTION 3020-A
Disciplinary procedures and penalties
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 4, ARTICLE 61
§ 3020-a. Disciplinary procedures and penalties. 1. Filing of charges.
All charges against a person enjoying the benefits of tenure as provided
* * *
notify said board thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges,
the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of
a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause
exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant
to this section. If such determination is affirmative, a written
statement specifying (i) the charges in detail, (ii) the maximum penalty
which will be imposed by the board if the employee does not request a
hearing or that will be sought by the board if the employee is found
guilty of the charges after a hearing and (iii) the employee's rights
under this section, shall be immediately forwarded to the accused
employee by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested or by
personal delivery to the employee.
b. The employee may be suspended pending a hearing on the charges and
the final determination thereof. The suspension shall be with pay,
except the employee may be suspended without pay if the employee has
entered a guilty plea to or has been convicted of a felony crime
concerning the criminal sale or possession of a controlled substance, a
precursor of a controlled substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in
article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law;
or a felony crime involving the physical abuse of a minor or student.
c. Where charges of misconduct constituting physical or sexual abuse
of a student are brought on or after July first, two thousand fifteen,
* * *
subparagraph three of paragraph b of subdivision seven-b of section
three hundred five of this chapter, such employee shall be terminated
without a hearing, as provided for in this section, upon conviction of a
felony offense defined in subparagraph two of paragraph b of subdivision
seven-b of section three hundred five of this chapter.
e. (i) For hearings commenced by the filing of charges prior to July
first, two thousand fifteen, within ten days of receipt of the statement
of charges, the employee shall notify the clerk or secretary of the
employing board in writing whether he or she desires a hearing on the
charges and when the charges concern pedagogical incompetence or issues
involving pedagogical judgment, his or her choice of either a single
hearing officer or a three member panel, provided that a three member
panel shall not be available where the charges concern pedagogical
incompetence based solely upon a teacher's or principal's pattern of
ineffective teaching or performance as defined in section three thousand
twelve-c of this article. All other charges shall be heard by a single
hearing officer.
(ii) All hearings commenced by the filing of charges on or after July
first, two thousand fifteen shall be heard by a single hearing officer.
f. The unexcused failure of the employee to notify the clerk or
secretary of his or her desire for a hearing within ten days of the
receipt of charges shall be deemed a waiver of the right to a hearing.
Where an employee requests a hearing in the manner provided for by this
section, the clerk or secretary of the board shall, within three working
days of receipt of the employee's notice or request for a hearing,
notify the commissioner of the need for a hearing. If the employee
waives his or her right to a hearing the employing board shall proceed,
within fifteen days, by a vote of a majority of all members of such
board, to determine the case and fix the penalty, if any, to be imposed
in accordance with subdivision four of this section.
3. Hearings. a. Notice of hearing. Upon receipt of a request for a
hearing in accordance with subdivision two of this section, the
commissioner shall forthwith notify the American Arbitration Association
(hereinafter "association") of the need for a hearing and shall request
the association to provide to the commissioner forthwith a list of names
of persons chosen by the association from the association's panel of
labor arbitrators to potentially serve as hearing officers together with
relevant biographical information on each arbitrator. Upon receipt of
said list and biographical information, the commissioner shall forthwith
send a copy of both simultaneously to the employing board and the
employee. The commissioner shall also simultaneously notify both the
employing board and the employee of each potential hearing officer's
record in the last five cases of commencing and completing hearings
within the time periods prescribed in this section.
b. (i) Hearing officers. All hearings pursuant to this section shall
* * *
by mutual agreement select a hearing officer from said list to conduct
the hearing and shall notify the commissioner of their selection.
(iii) Within fifteen days after receiving the list of potential
hearing officers as described in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
the employing board and the employee shall each notify the commissioner
of their agreed upon hearing officer selection. If the employing board
and the employee fail to agree on an arbitrator to serve as a hearing
officer from the list of potential hearing officers, or fail to notify
the commissioner of a selection within such fifteen day time period, the
commissioner shall appoint a hearing officer from the list. The
provisions of this subparagraph shall not apply in cities with a
population of one million or more with alternative procedures specified
in section three thousand twenty of this article.
(iv) In those cases commenced by the filing of charges prior to July
first, two thousand fifteen in which the employee elects to have the
charges heard by a hearing panel, the hearing panel shall consist of the
hearing officer, selected in accordance with this subdivision, and two
additional persons, one selected by the employee and one selected by the
employing board, from a list maintained for such purpose by the
commissioner. The list shall be composed of professional personnel with
administrative or supervisory responsibility, professional personnel
without administrative or supervisory responsibility, chief school
* * *
settlement, or within ninety days after the effective date of this
paragraph, whichever is later; provided that no payment shall be barred
or reduced where such payment is required as a result of a court order
or judgment or a final audit.
4. Post hearing procedures. a. The hearing officer shall render a
written decision within thirty days of the last day of the final
hearing, or in the case of an expedited hearing within ten days of such
expedited hearing, and shall forward a copy thereof to the commissioner
who shall immediately forward copies of the decision to the employee and
to the clerk or secretary of the employing board. The written decision
shall include the hearing officer's findings of fact on each charge, his
or her conclusions with regard to each charge based on said findings and
shall state what penalty or other action, if any, shall be taken by the
employing board. At the request of the employee, in determining what, if
any, penalty or other action shall be imposed, the hearing officer may
consider the extent to which the employing board made efforts towards
correcting the behavior of the employee which resulted in charges being
brought under this section through means including but not limited to:
remediation, peer intervention or an employee assistance plan. In those
cases where a penalty is imposed, such penalty may be a written
reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay, or
dismissal. In addition to or in lieu of the aforementioned penalties,
the hearing officer, where he or she deems appropriate, may impose upon
the employee remedial action including but not limited to leaves of
absence with or without pay, continuing education and/or study, a
requirement that the employee seek counseling or medical treatment or
that the employee engage in any other remedial or combination of
remedial actions. Provided, however, that the hearing officer, in
exercising his or her discretion, shall give serious consideration to
the penalty recommended by the employing board, and if the hearing
* * *
employing board to reimburse the department a portion, in the discretion
of the hearing officer, of the reasonable costs said department incurred
as a result of the proceeding and to reimburse the employee a portion,
in the discretion of the hearing officer, of the reasonable costs,
including but not limited to reasonable attorneys' fees, the employee
incurred in defending the charges.
5. Appeal. a. Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing
officer's decision, the employee or the employing board may make an
application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the
decision of the hearing officer pursuant to section seventy-five hundred
eleven of the civil practice law and rules. The court's review shall be
limited to the grounds set forth in such section. The hearing panel's
determination shall be deemed to be final for the purpose of such
proceeding.
b. In no case shall the filing or the pendency of an appeal delay the
implementation of the decision of the hearing officer.