Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3201
Discrimination on account of race, creed, color or national origin prohibited
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 4, ARTICLE 65, PART 1
§ 3201. Discrimination on account of race, creed, color or national
origin prohibited. 1. No person shall be refused admission into or be
excluded from any public school in the state of New York on account of
race, creed, color or national origin.
2. Except with the express approval of a board of education having
jurisdiction, a majority of the members of such board having been
elected, no student shall be assigned or compelled to attend any school
on account of race, creed, color or national origin, or for the purpose
of achieving equality in attendance or increased attendance or reduced
attendance, at any school, of persons of one or more particular races,
creeds, colors, or national origins; and no school district, school zone
or attendance unit, by whatever name known, shall be established,
reorganized or maintained for any such purpose, provided that nothing
contained in this section shall prevent the assignment of a pupil in the
manner requested or authorized by his parents or guardian, and further
provided that nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect, in any
way, the right of a religious or denominational educational institution
to select its pupils exclusively or primarily from members of such
religion or denomination or from giving preference to such selection to
such members or to make such selection to its pupils as is calculated to
promote the religious principle for which it is established.