Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-04-15
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3209
Education of homeless children
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 4, ARTICLE 65, PART 1
§ 3209. Education of homeless children. 1. Definitions.
a. Homeless child. For the purposes of this article, the term
"homeless child" shall mean:
(1) a child or youth who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate
nighttime residence, including a child or youth who is:
(i) sharing the housing of other persons due to a loss of housing,
economic hardship or a similar reason;
(ii) living in motels, hotels, trailer parks or camping grounds due to
the lack of alternative adequate accommodations;
(iii) abandoned in hospitals; or
(iv) a migratory child, as defined in subsection two of section
thirteen hundred nine of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of
1965, as amended by the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015, who
qualifies as homeless under any of the provisions of clauses (i) through
(iii) of this subparagraph or subparagraph two of this paragraph;
(v) an unaccompanied youth, as defined in section seven hundred
twenty-five of subtitle B of title VII of the McKinney-Vento Homeless
Assistance Act; or
(2) a child or youth who has a primary nighttime location that is:
(i) a supervised publicly or privately operated shelter designed to
provide temporary living accommodations including, but not limited to,
shelters operated or approved by the state or local department of social
services, and residential programs for runaway and homeless youth
established pursuant to article nineteen-H of the executive law; or
(ii) a public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used
as, a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings, including a child
or youth who is living in a car, park, public space, abandoned building,
substandard housing, bus or train stations or similar setting.
a-1. Exception. For the purposes of this article the term "homeless
child" shall not include a child in a foster care placement or receiving
educational services pursuant to subdivision four, five, six, six-a or
seven of section thirty-two hundred two of this part or pursuant to
article eighty-one, eighty-five, eighty-seven or eighty-eight of this
chapter.
b. Designator. The term "designator" shall mean:
(1) the parent or the person in parental relation to a homeless child;
or
(2) the homeless child, if no parent or person in parental relation is
available; or
(3) the director of a residential program for runaway and homeless
youth established pursuant to article nineteen-H of the executive law,
in consultation with the homeless child, where such homeless child is
living in such program.
c. School district of origin. The term "school district of origin"
shall mean the school district within the state of New York in which the
homeless child was attending a public school or preschool on a
* * *