Legislation
SECTION 376
Letting of construction contracts
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 1, ARTICLE 8-A
§ 376. Letting of construction contracts. 1. After May first, nineteen
hundred sixty-two, the fund as agent for the state university shall
construct, acquire, reconstruct, rehabilitate and improve, or cause to
be constructed, acquired, reconstructed, rehabilitated and improved, all
academic buildings, dormitories and other facilities to be constructed,
acquired, reconstructed, rehabilitated or improved at state-operated
institutions or statutory or contract colleges under the jurisdiction of
the state university, provided that legislation or appropriations
authorizing the same (i) have been requested by the state university
trustees, (ii) have been recommended by the governor in a budget bill
relating to a state fiscal year commencing on or after April first,
nineteen hundred sixty-two which specifies the facilities to be
constructed, acquired, reconstructed, rehabilitated or improved and the
total estimated cost for each such facility, and (iii) have been
approved by the legislature for such state fiscal year. With respect to
state fiscal years commencing on or after April first, nineteen hundred
sixty-three, the budget bill referred to in the preceding sentence shall
include in addition to the items stated the date when it is desired that
the construction, acquisition, reconstruction, rehabilitation or
improvement of each facility referred to therein be completed, and all
work for such purposes shall be performed in such manner as to assure
completion, so far as practicable, by the dates specified.
2. The fund may construct, acquire, reconstruct, rehabilitate and
improve such facilities, other than dormitories, by its own employees,
by agreement with a state retirement system or any state agency
authorized to perform such work, or by contract awarded pursuant to
subdivision eight of this section.
3. The fund may construct, acquire, reconstruct, rehabilitate and
improve dormitories only by agreement with the dormitory authority
established under title four of the public authorities law, except that
if the dormitory authority indicates its unwillingness to enter into
such an agreement with the fund for such purpose, the fund may
construct, acquire, reconstruct, rehabilitate and improve such
dormitories by its own employees, by agreement with a state retirement
system or any state agency (other than the dormitory authority)
authorized to perform such work, or by contract awarded pursuant to
subdivision eight of this section, subject, however, to the rights of
holders of outstanding bonds and notes of the dormitory authority with
respect to existing dormitories.
4. In the event that the dormitory authority enters into an agreement
with the fund for construction, acquisition, reconstruction,
rehabilitation or improvement of a facility for the state university, it
shall perform the work required or cause the work required to be
performed in accordance with the terms of such agreement either by its
* * *
improved and unless the fund shall have approved the proposed terms of
such contract, including the detailed plans and specifications for such
facility.
6. Each contract for the construction, acquisition, reconstruction,
rehabilitation or improvement of academic buildings, dormitories and
other facilities shall include a provision that the architect who
designed the facility, or an architect or engineer, or, for projects
authorized by section three hundred seventy-two-a of this article a
construction manager or other consultant, retained specifically for the
purpose of supervision, shall supervise the work to be performed through
to completion and shall see to it that the materials furnished and the
work performed are in accordance with the drawings, plans,
specifications and contract therefor.
7. Any letting agency may in its discretion award one contract for all
the work to be performed in construction, acquisition, reconstruction,
rehabilitation or improvement without separate and independent bidding
or letting on subdivisions of work to be performed.
8. * All contracts which are to be awarded pursuant to this
subdivision shall be awarded by public letting in accordance with the
following provisions, notwithstanding any contrary provision of section
one hundred thirty-five, one hundred thirty-six, one hundred thirty-nine
or one hundred forty of the state finance law or any other law,
provided, however, that where the estimated expense of any contract
which may be awarded pursuant to this subdivision is less than two
hundred fifty thousand dollars, a performance bond and a bond for the
payment of labor and material may, in the discretion of the fund, not be
required, and except that in the discretion of the fund, a contract may
be entered into for such purposes without public letting where the
estimated expense thereof is less than twenty thousand dollars, or where
in the judgment of the fund an emergency condition exists as a result of
damage to an existing academic building, dormitory or other facility
which has been caused by an act of God, fire or other casualty, or any
other unanticipated, sudden and unexpected occurrence, that has resulted
in damage to or a malfunction in an existing academic building,
dormitory or other facility and involves a pressing necessity for
immediate repair, reconstruction or maintenance in order to permit the
safe continuation of the use or function of such facility, or to protect
the facility or the life, health or safety of any person, and the nature
of the work is such that in the judgment of the fund it would be
impractical and against the public interest to have public letting;
provided, however, that the fund, prior to awarding a contract hereunder
because of an emergency condition notify the comptroller of its intent
to award such a contract:
* NB Effective until June 30, 2026
* * *