Legislation
SECTION 4005
Placement and evaluation of children
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 6, ARTICLE 81
§ 4005. Placement and evaluation of children. 1. a. Children placed by
the family court. When the placement of a child is being considered by
* * *
educational services and to forward a written evaluation and
recommendation within forty-two days of such request. Notwithstanding
the definition set forth in subdivision eleven of section forty hundred
one of this article, if a child being considered for initial placement
in a residential treatment facility is a patient in a hospital operated
or licensed by the office of mental health, the school district of
residence shall be the school district of residence at the time he or
she entered the hospital. Such information shall be used to determine
the most appropriate placement for the child. If the committee on
special education determines that the child does not have a handicapping
condition, it shall notify the pre-admission certification committee and
the operator of a residential treatment facility for children and youth
which has admitted the child for care and treatment of such
determination within forty-two days.
e. Any information obtained from a committee on special education
pursuant to this section shall be considered confidential in accordance
with regulations of the commissioner and shall be forwarded by the local
social services district, the division for youth or the appropriate
pre-admission certification committee established pursuant to section
9.51 of the mental hygiene law to the child care institution or other
facility in which the child is placed.
f. For the purposes of this section, an emergency placement shall mean
a child who must be placed in a child care institution to protect the
health and welfare of the child or his family within thirty days of the
presentation of the child to the family court or a local social services
district. Children in an emergency placement shall not be exempted from
the requirements of paragraphs a and b of this subdivision, except that
the required educational evaluation shall be performed and
recommendations made subsequent to the emergency placement but in no
case later than forty-two days after such placement.
2. a. Upon the placement of a child who is at least five years of age
in a child care institution that operates a private school or in a
special act school district, by a public agency, or in a residential
treatment facility for children and youth which, independently or as
part of an authorized agency, operates a private school or a special act
school district, the committee on special education of the private
school or the special act district shall follow the procedures contained
in section forty-four hundred two of this chapter including the
involvement of the parents or guardians of the child and shall:
(i) consider and review the evaluation performed by the committee on
special education of the school district of residence.
(ii) prepare an individualized education program for each child who
has been determined to be handicapped which takes into account
* * *